"Cwpan y byd"

Translation:The world cup

March 30, 2017

5 Comments


owenblacker

Why do I need "the" for "Cypan y byd"? Surely that would be "Y cwpan y byd"?

March 30, 2017

mizinamo

No, surely not :)

When you put two nouns together in Welsh, it's like a "the X of Y" construction.

That construction is definite; it doesn't need an "y" nor can it take one.

For example, gwely Ceri is "the bed of Ceri" or "Ceri's bed", not "a bed of Ceri" or "a Ceri bed" or anything like that.

Similarly, cwpan y byd would be "the cup of the world" = "the world cup", with the "the" at the beginning coming from the structure already.

March 30, 2017

ibisc

No - this pattern is explained with examples in the notes for the section 'Sport'.

As mizinamo explains, the English and Welsh patterns are not the same.

March 30, 2017

owenblacker

The notes aren't available on an Android smartphone, are they?

May 10, 2017

ibisc

Yes they are, if you use the web browser to go to the web-site versions of the Duo courses. Duo notes are presented very clearly in a browser, even on a phone or small tablet.

May 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.