"Anapanda mti mrefu."

Translation:He climbs the tall tree.

March 30, 2017

4 Comments


lassie1238

So this could mean "He plants a tall tree" or "He climbs a tall tree". Are you just supposed to guess by context in the real world?

March 30, 2017

Austin821950

I know kupanda primarily as to plant. But in Tanzania it is also used, perhaps informally, to tell you to sit. People will say "Panda kiti" meaning something along the lines of "plant your butt in the seat".

September 7, 2017

Lucio976290

I am confused with this panda word. However, don't you think they say "pata kiti", Austin? Instead of "Panda kiti". Just thinking.

November 12, 2017

Austin821950

I have definitely been told in Tanzania to 'Panda kiti'. It might not be an official translation, or it might not be used that way everywhere, but it is definitely used.

November 12, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.