1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anapanda mti mrefu."

"Anapanda mti mrefu."

Translation:He climbs the tall tree.

March 30, 2017

11 Comments


lassie1238

So this could mean "He plants a tall tree" or "He climbs a tall tree". Are you just supposed to guess by context in the real world?


Austin821950

I know kupanda primarily as to plant. But in Tanzania it is also used, perhaps informally, to tell you to sit. People will say "Panda kiti" meaning something along the lines of "plant your butt in the seat".


Valerie982058

Does anyone know if there is something in the phrase that clues you to climb vs plant?


Lucio976290

I am confused with this panda word. However, don't you think they say "pata kiti", Austin? Instead of "Panda kiti". Just thinking.


Austin821950

I have definitely been told in Tanzania to 'Panda kiti'. It might not be an official translation, or it might not be used that way everywhere, but it is definitely used.


JasonFries2

Not to be confused with a panda kitty which would be super cute


Walker926931

I wrote "He climbs a tall tree" and it was marked incorrect. Is this wrong? My understanding is that there is no distinction between definite and indefinite objects.


landcm01

I don't think there should be an issue with your response. There are definitely still some bugs with these lesson, so I would just report it.


SeKu3060

How could planting and climbing be the same verb!? they are so different!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.