1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Maua yananukia"

"Maua yananukia"

Translation:Flowers smell good

March 30, 2017

13 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Is "kunukia" only used for good smells?


ShamimFana

Yes, the opposite is kunuka meaning to smell bad.


giraffe__

start with the verb "kunuka = to stink", then apply applicative transformation a -> ia to get "kunukia = to smell good".

then because maua is a ji-ma class noun and it is plural and it's the one doing the verb, add the "ya" prefix plus the "na" present tense affix to get "yananukia" = "that plural ji-ma class noun smells good".

details if you click the links here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yananukia

i am still trying to understand the generic rules for what the applicative transformation will do to verbs.


Ghalib962002

Flowers smell nice?


TessEwing1

So ji/ma nouns require different verb prefixes from the usual ones?


NotaFakena1

Google "lesson 9: swahili noun classes. They have a pdf on very prefixes for each class


ElMeuNom

Every class requires different verb prefixes.


icabero816

Why isn't it "Maua ananukia?"


TessEwing1

Because it is plural. One flower is ua.


JasonFries2

The a- in ananukia is used for people in the singular. Plurals in the ji/ma class use ya-. Each class has its own prefix.


tee773385

Dont understand why its not "maua yananukia vizuri" - or another word for "good/nice" rather thsn just Maua yananukia by themself


Joanne325766

Because Kunkia means to smell good so if you add vizuri on at the end you would be say the flowers smell good good, it is redundant.


RoseWambug1

Does kunukia mean smelling good and smell good?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.