"Maua yananukia"

Translation:Flowers smell good

1 year ago

8 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Is "kunukia" only used for good smells?

1 year ago

ShamimFana

Yes, the opposite is kunuka meaning to smell bad.

1 year ago

steve271162

I believe so, as kunuka is to smell positive. So, the flowers smell good / nice should be accepted.

1 year ago

ShamimFana

Kunuka is to smell negetive.. kunukia is positive

1 year ago

Ghalib962002

Flowers smell nice?

9 months ago

TessEwing1

So ji/ma nouns require different verb prefixes from the usual ones?

6 months ago

NotaFakena1

Google "lesson 9: swahili noun classes. They have a pdf on very prefixes for each class

1 month ago

ElMeuNom

Every class requires different verb prefixes.

5 months ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.