"Maua yananukia"

Translation:Flowers smell good

March 30, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theo_Bromin

Is "kunukia" only used for good smells?


ShamimFana

Yes, the opposite is kunuka meaning to smell bad.


giraffe__

start with the verb "kunuka = to stink", then apply applicative transformation a -> ia to get "kunukia = to smell good".

then because maua is a ji-ma class noun and it is plural and it's the one doing the verb, add the "ya" prefix plus the "na" present tense affix to get "yananukia" = "that plural ji-ma class noun smells good".

details if you click the links here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yananukia

i am still trying to understand the generic rules for what the applicative transformation will do to verbs.


TessEwing1

So ji/ma nouns require different verb prefixes from the usual ones?


NotaFakena1

Google "lesson 9: swahili noun classes. They have a pdf on very prefixes for each class


ElMeuNom

Every class requires different verb prefixes.


Ghalib962002

Flowers smell nice?


icabero816

Why isn't it "Maua ananukia?"


TessEwing1

Because it is plural. One flower is ua.


JasonFries2

The a- in ananukia is used for people in the singular. Plurals in the ji/ma class use ya-. Each class has its own prefix.


BeCreative__

Whis is the verb not wananukia? why is there a y instead of a w


TessEwing1

because it is a ji/ma class noun. Ji/ma class nouns take ya as the plural subject prefix


BeCreative__

Ok. SO I would guess the same kind of dynamic applies to all verbs in which the subject is a different class (wa/za/ya, etc can all change.)


Iul1

Hi TessEwing1, Are there any other subject prefixes for the ji/ma noun class that are different from what has been taught up to this point in the course? And do you know where an explanation for them can be found (because there isn't an explanation for them in the notes of this section).


tee773385

Dont understand why its not "maua yananukia vizuri" - or another word for "good/nice" rather thsn just Maua yananukia by themself


Joanne325766

Because Kunkia means to smell good so if you add vizuri on at the end you would be say the flowers smell good good, it is redundant.


RoseWambug1

Does kunukia mean smelling good and smell good?


Iul1

Does anyone know where to find the verb prefixes for the ji/ma noun class because they weren't in the notes for this lesson. Thank you in advance!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.