"When do you go inside to eat?"

Translation:Tu când mergi înăuntru pentru a mânca?

March 30, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex502643

why the hell "tu cand" instaed of "cand tu"?


jh963

Is this the most natural way of saying this, or would

Când intri să mănânci?

be better?


AlissaForeman

Wouldn't it be better "Tu cand mergi inauntru sa mananci?


IndiraSinghRo

Înăuntru why ? Why no când mergi acasă să mănânci?


Mapka15

Maybe they are at a restaurant and not at home


AndrewLau18

why manca instead of mananca? this course needs more grammatical explanations . perhaps a native Romanian speaker can tell me?


judith07ao

I think "a manca" is the infinitive, i.e. "to eat", but I agree this course is short on grammatical explanations.


Sikender2

does anyone have any guidance on when you switch the subject and the verb? mergi tu / tu mergi?

I'm trying to find a pattern, but can't seem to consistently get this right? (not only on this sentence obviously)


Mapka15

Hi Sikender 2, it is in fact the same as in other languages, f.e. English. "You go inside?" but if there's a preposition, the verb is placed right after the preposition "When do you go inside" I (non Rumanian) noticed that in many Rumanian sentences the verb is placed right after such a kind of word.


Siobhan200812

Why do we need "pentru"?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"pentru a mânca" is literally 'for to eat'. Alternatively you can say "ca să mănânci".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.