"Kuua ni dhambi"

Translation:Killing is a sin

March 30, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (dhambi)

From Arabic ذَنْب (ḏanb, “offence”).

Pronunciation

IPA: [ðɑmbi]

Noun

dhambi (ma class, plural madhambi)

1) sin

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dhambi

March 30, 2017

pablopublico

Closely related words from the same etymology mean "tail, end; adherent, follower" and "to follow". Hebrew זָנָב (zanáv, "tail") is also related.

March 1, 2019

Renata725212

According to my dictionary - "dhambi" has no plural and belongs to cl. 9/10 N-N

October 25, 2017

clh335763

A cursory search of "dhambi" (with the quotes) on Google gives many results, although my Swahili is not good enough to verify/inspect them.

However, http://www.goswahili.org/dictionary/ and http://africanlanguages.com/swahili/ do list dhambi under noun class 9/10, and logically it should be so since its an Arabic loanword (or are there exceptions? please correct me if I'm wrong) Anyone can share more on this?

November 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.