"Malaika"

Translation:Angel

March 30, 2017

5 Comments


vtopphol

Malaika. Nakupenda malaika.
Malaika. Nakupenda malaika.
Nami nifanyeje? Kijana mwenzio?
Nashindwa na mali, sina we.
Ningekuoa, malaika.
Nashindwa na mali,sina we.
Ningekuoa, malaika.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Arabic مَلَائِكَة (malāʾika), plural of مَلْأَك (malʾak).

Noun

malaika (n class, plural malaika)

1) angel (messenger from a deity)

2) angel (term of affection)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/malaika


JAlfanael_

Wow.. Swahili has many Arabic loanwords just like Indonesian

Malaika in Swahili = Malaikat in Indonesian

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.