"I would not do that if I were you."

Translation:Faswn i ddim yn gwneud hwnna taswn i yn dy le di.

March 30, 2017

10 Comments


Randybvain

In the triple choice task, there was not this translation. It was "Faswn i ddim yn gwneud 'na taswn i yn dy le di." Is it an error or really hwnna might be shortened to 'na?

March 30, 2017

ibisc

Yes, hwnna is often shortened to 'na in speech.

March 30, 2017

Randybvain

Is it the same with honna?

March 30, 2017

ibisc

Well, it can be, but honno seems to be the more usual feminine form for 'that one', although it does have a number of variations.

In this case, where 'that' is undetermined, it would be usual to use the masculine form hwnna.

March 30, 2017

Randybvain

Diolch :)

March 30, 2017

mizinamo

SSiW teaches 'swn i chdi for "if I were you" -- would you consider taswn i ti/chdi/chi acceptable or is that too colloquial / too English / simply wrong?

April 2, 2017

ibisc

By and large, we cover the forms taught in the existing WJEC-based 'Welsh for Adults' courses in Wales. SSiW often teaches forms that are more casual.

The Welsh for Adults courses are starting to be rewritten, and we aim to keep this course more or less aligned with them.

April 2, 2017

mizinamo

You accept more forms than you teach, though, don't you?

Would this be a form that you would accept even if you (or WJEC) do not teach it?

(After all, there are more dialects than just "North" and "South" so some things that native speakers will say may not be something taught by the two textbooks.)

April 2, 2017

ibisc

We do not attempt to accept every possible version of how things are said or written in Welsh - there are just too many variations to try and cope with. We try and stick to the basic forms as taught to adult beginners in Wales through the various officially sponsored Welsh for Adults schemes.

April 2, 2017

owenblacker

Eich lle chi is a surprisingly difficult combination of syllables to say

September 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.