"She has toothache."

Translation:Mae'r ddannoedd arni hi.

March 30, 2017

4 Comments


keentospeak

Noooo... just when I thought I'd cracked it! I understood that a particular part / area of the body, the constructions is with "gyda". But a general malaise, such as a cold, temperature etc, it is "arni hi" etc. Teeth are a particular part of the body, so... why? Please.

March 30, 2017

shwmae

No, you're right: if a part of the body is mentioned, it's gyda, otherwise ar is used.

Y ddannoedd isn't a part of the body. The parts of the body are dant "tooth" and dannedd "teeth", but we don't say *dant/dannedd tost - we used y ddannoedd.

I know dannedd "teeth" looks similar to y ddannoedd "toothache", but one is a part of the body and the other is a pain, so it takes ar. Initially slightly confusing but the rule still holds.

March 30, 2017

PeterCross7

The question accepts "Mae ganddi hi ddannoedd." but is "Mae'r ddannoedd arni hi." better?

December 2, 2017

ibisc

ar is more usual, but some dialects use gan, apparently, and that is taught on some courses.

December 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.