1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Cloth is being torn"

"Cloth is being torn"

Translation:Nguo inapasuliwa

March 30, 2017

3 Comments


ElDoctr

Nguo is clothes, not cloth (which I believe is kitambaa)


LenoreNoni

Why is 'the dress is being torn' = "gauni linapasuka" but 'the clothes are being torn' is "nguo inapasuliwa'? Why is one regular past tense and the other not?


brjaga

Both are in the present tense, because of the na- prefix. The difference between li- and i- is because gauni is a class V (ji-/ma-) noun and nguo is a class IX (n-/n-) noun. I'm not sure why they have different endings, though.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.