"Cloth is being torn"

Translation:Nguo inapasuliwa

March 30, 2017

5 Comments


GreenwoodMatt

Why isn't this nguo anapasuliwa?

March 30, 2017

brjaga

Because nguo is a class IX (N-/N-) noun, so the verb gets the prefix i-. a- is just for animate nouns.

April 10, 2017

ElDoctr

Nguo is clothes, not cloth (which I believe is kitambaa)

September 21, 2017

LenoreNoni

Why is 'the dress is being torn' = "gauni linapasuka" but 'the clothes are being torn' is "nguo inapasuliwa'? Why is one regular past tense and the other not?

August 10, 2018

brjaga

Both are in the present tense, because of the na- prefix. The difference between li- and i- is because gauni is a class V (ji-/ma-) noun and nguo is a class IX (n-/n-) noun. I'm not sure why they have different endings, though.

August 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.