1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Sujet : Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "L'eau est bonne."

"L'eau est bonne."

Traduction :A água está boa.

March 30, 2017

7 messages


Fazerthom

Why can we say both "esta" and "é" ? What's "é" ?


FreeManStars

Hi! Because the state of the water could be change .. Its could be bad ;o)


Fazerthom

Thanks for your answer. So "esta" is used here to describe a state then ? If I would use that to describe a mountain for example, I could say "a montanha e grande" ?


FreeManStars

Again, Yes because it is a permanent state ..


dpatrickmarie

C'est un cours de portugais pour les francophones donc les commentaires doivent se faire en français.


Mulher708694

Because "agua" is female, so it is "boa". If it was male, like "abacaxi", it would be "bom". ex: O abacaxi esta bom

Apprends le portugais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.