"Shehe na tasbihi"

Translation:The sheikh and the prayer beads

March 30, 2017

7 Comments


AGreatUserName

This is a pretty random grouping of things ... like "communism and a giraffe".

September 17, 2017

DaphneTheSnail

XD

September 23, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (shehe)

From Arabic شَيْخ (šayḵ).

Noun

shehe (ma class, plural mashehe)

1) sheik (Muslim cleric)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shehe

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%B4%D9%8A%D8%AE#Arabic

March 30, 2017

GuiLivingstone

This is a cool name for a band

May 26, 2019

ZanninaMargariti

Rosary is incorrect here???

July 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

No, it should be right.

September 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

I've just reported it

September 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.