"Casa mia è bianca."

Translation:My house is white.

February 26, 2013

20 Comments


EddenCS

Why is it "casa mia" and not "la mia casa"?

September 28, 2015

AlwaysMurmuring

From what I've found online it appears the postponed possessive is used in some cases.

la mia casa would translate to "my house."

casa mia can be translated to "my home."

This is supposed to distinguish your home as unique.

I've read it can be a way to add more affection or meaning to the noun. Such use of grammar can also depend on regional usage as well.

December 8, 2015

Foxyfoe

So that explains "Mamma Mia" :o

August 2, 2016

Joe121984

Ohhh yeahhhh

May 11, 2017

mascia6

Great analogy!

April 16, 2018

daninchen

Why is it "casa mia"? With which other nouns you can put the possessive afterwards?

May 6, 2015

ceceg

Is it also acceptable to write, "mia casa è bianca" ?

February 26, 2013

marziotta

Unfortunately, not.

"La mia casa è bianca" would have been ok, anyway. :)

If you have the possessive adjective followed by the noun, there must be an article before. There are some few exceptions, the bigger one is for relatives.

Some examples...

Mio fratello è alto.

La mia macchina è grigia.

Il mio amico è simpatico.

Mia cugina ha dieci anni.

February 26, 2013

saveTheGopher

Adding to Marziotta's answer, I had read in the earlier lesson thread that while talking about closed ones (fratello, sorella, zio, zia, etc.), if they come in plural, the article needs to appear.

For example: I miei genitori vanno alla porta (hope I didn't make a grammatical error here :) )

November 18, 2013

MatthiasPr7

Yep, exactly

September 8, 2016

leonard.lo2

What is the differen between bianca and biancha

June 14, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

Bianca is white (fem/sing); bianche is white (fem/plural).

November 24, 2014

ThinkerXT

Bianca is correct while biancha is incorrect orthography. But for the plural you say bianchi for masculine and bianche for feminine.

October 22, 2016

Peter.X

"C" followed by a/o/u is pronounced "k". If you want the same sound when it's followed by e/i you need to write "ch".

March 15, 2015

eliaslima0

The Trump Tower is bianca.

November 11, 2016

Italiammo

No, ma la casa del Presidente (Trump) è bianca (La Casa Bianca).

March 9, 2018

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

molto

August 18, 2018

MatthiasPr7

Casa mia is used a lot in Italian, but in this case La mia casa e bianca. would be more proper

September 8, 2016

vivalaashutosh

la mia casa e verde?

June 16, 2017

robi_qvak

It's called White house, Obama..

August 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.