1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bonne nuit à ceux qui sont i…

"Bonne nuit à ceux qui sont ici."

Translation:Good night to those who are here.

February 26, 2013

14 Comments


Pancen

I think "Good night to everyone here" should be accepted as correct.


oskalingo

Agreed. And also my variant 'Good night to everyone who's here'


p2g2g

I have failed this question every single time: How do I hear the difference on "ceux" vs "ce/ces"?


Avistew

"ce" and "ceux" are pronounced the same. However, "ce" is singular and "ceux" is plural, so context should help on that ("sont" is plural).

"Ces" means "these", and is always followed by a noun ("these people", etc), so if there is no noun after it, it cannot be "ces". The pronunciation is also different (close to "say"), compared to the other two.


KaitteKat

Are you sure ce and ceux have the same pronunciation? Google Translate pronounces them differently and even on Duolingo they seem to be pronounced differently.


mere_des_chats

The correct way to pronounce ceux is by saying [say] while round you lips into an "oh"-sound shape.

Ce on the hand is shorter and sounds like [suh] or just the "s" sound: ce garçon" would sound like [s'gaRso(ng')] where (ng') stands for nasalization of the last syllable.

Ces sounds like [say]--or like [sayz] if followed by a word starting with a vowel : ces animaux [sayzaneemo].


mydogrocks05

they are pronounced differently but barely so its not that noticeable


SpiXy

Why isn't "good night to those who're here" accepted ? Really, cause of <Who are> and <Who're> ?!? Kiddin me right duo ?


SusanMontauk

who're is not English. Some contractions are acceptable and others just aren't.


driusan

Who're is a perfectly valid contraction. It might not be the most common one in the world (which is probably why no one reported it), but it's certainly valid English.


SusanMontauk

You are right. I don't remember ever seeing it in print, but now that I think of it, I have heard it used. Maybe even done it myself.


thebaum1113

right, but it is more slang than it is an english word. contactions in english are used a lot as slang rather than proper english, because it makes sentences shorter and we can get more information out quicker. so it is english, just not proper, when duo uses proper english with little wiggle room for some slang, "Who're" is not proper. :-)


SunkIn1921

What is the difference between 'ceux' and 'ceux-la'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.