1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Blauzi ya Esther ni nzuri"

"Blauzi ya Esther ni nzuri"

Translation:Esther's blouse is nice

March 30, 2017

7 Comments


Gai777042

A very unnatural way of saying 'Esther's blouse is nice' in English.


kquery

"nzuri" could also work for "pretty" within this context.


ArmasUkkoM

Why is it incorrect to say "The blouse of Esther is beautiful?"


dieprinzessin

N/N class

blauzi yangu - my blouse

blauzi zangu - my blouses

blauzi ya Esther - Esther's blouse

blauzi za Esther - Esther's blouses


MamaJacky1

Why is "the blouze" considered wrong?


sdoijsdfoiugj

Because it's spelt "blouse" :)


Noah459171

I said "good" instead of "nice" and it marked me wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.