1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Walishuka"

"Walishuka"

Translation:They got off

March 30, 2017

11 Comments


Gzeebzee

The word "alight" is used in kenyan english although both alight and disembark sound quite oldfashioned in modern English.


RudolfJan

Interesting. I a brand new game I play the use alight to instruct the player to leave a train. It's a train simulation game. I did not know the word, funny you mention it here.


juryrigging

I used to get trains fairly often. Always heard the friendly recorded voice saying "please mind the gap as you alight from the train".


Lulu91194

Alight should be correct. I checked with my Kiswahili teacher (I'm Kenyan btw) ans she said its ok


AGreatUserName

Yeah, few people in countries I've been to would use these naturally, but voice recordings on public transport often use these words.


Coksoslu

Kenyans love to say 'alight' when speaking English, so I was a bit disappointed when this translation was not accepted by Duo :P


EileenRaff2

Disembark does mean the same but is more commonly used for boats and airplanes. As Graham says, it's not eally everyday speech but both disembark and alight are used sometimes in official communications.


MuziraRobert

This is also similar to "They dropped off"


Konrad-Michal

How about just They dropped?


kquery

Disembark is the same as getting off


MuziraRobert

This could also refer to "They boarded off"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.