1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem jovem mora em uma ca…

"O homem jovem mora em uma casa velha."

Translation:The young man lives in an old house.

February 26, 2013

9 Comments


sophikie123

Yes, it should! em + uma = numa


CheBoludo

would "o homem jovem mora NUMA casa velha" work?


Paulenrique

Absolutely. Report this mistake


Asgador

So 'em uma' is not wrong? Can you use either 'em uma' or 'numa' in any case?


Paulenrique

Some links are not mandatory. You dont need to link em+um/a


jgilbertofr

So, what would be the difference between numa and em uma? I have some Brazilian friends and I've never heard they say "em uma" instead of numa, when saying this kind of phrases


ZuMako8_Momo

In Portugal and I suppose in Brazil as well, it is just easier to say «numa», since we already contract the prepositions with the definite articles, as in «na». I suppose it is the same difference between "it is" and "it's." In both cases, there is one less syllable to pronounce. :) Hope this helps.


jgilbertofr

Ahn tá! Obrigado :) Entendi

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.