"O homem jovem mora em uma casa velha."

Translation:The young man lives in an old house.

February 26, 2013

9 Comments


sophikie123

Yes, it should! em + uma = numa

June 1, 2013

CheBoludo

would "o homem jovem mora NUMA casa velha" work?

February 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Absolutely. Report this mistake

February 27, 2013

Asgador

So 'em uma' is not wrong? Can you use either 'em uma' or 'numa' in any case?

October 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Some links are not mandatory. You dont need to link em+um/a

October 30, 2013

jgilbertofr

So, what would be the difference between numa and em uma? I have some Brazilian friends and I've never heard they say "em uma" instead of numa, when saying this kind of phrases

June 26, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

In Portugal and I suppose in Brazil as well, it is just easier to say «numa», since we already contract the prepositions with the definite articles, as in «na». I suppose it is the same difference between "it is" and "it's." In both cases, there is one less syllable to pronounce. :) Hope this helps.

March 29, 2015

jgilbertofr

Ahn tá! Obrigado :) Entendi

April 22, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De nada. :D

April 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.