"Sei come tua mamma."

Translation:You are like your mom.

February 26, 2013

58 Comments


crazy4hazy

Sorry, but I thought I just saw in earlier comments that with 'papà' or 'mamma', you had to use 'IL mio/LA mia' (as opposed as with 'padre' and 'madre'? Am I wrong?

February 26, 2013

marziotta

You can, but it's not mandatory.

February 27, 2013

SanneTofte

I read that too. That mamma and padre was exceptions to the rule of no article with singular family members, but good to know that you actually don't need it anyway. But a bit confusing :)

September 14, 2014

crazy4hazy

Good, makes it simpler. Ta.

February 27, 2013

italiaoo

Oh damn optional article soup!

September 27, 2013

KarenColle

Lol. Yes, you never know in advance if DuoLingo is going to like your option!

May 4, 2014

punkdoabc

How to make women angry... for some mysterious reason.

August 6, 2014

theloofa

They should change the name of this section from "Family 3" to "things you shouldn't say to your wife/girlfriend."

October 13, 2014

pye20

An ‧ Electra Complex ‧ baiting comment

April 7, 2019

roselaw

Why won't it accept "You are like your mama"? Surely "mamma" translates as the English word "mama"??!

March 27, 2014

KayleeM8

Right? I think they should have a more "childish" way, instead of just saying mom and dad.

February 5, 2015

ValterMore1

There are a lot of mode to say "mom" or "dad", like "mami" and "ma' " or "papi" and "babbo".. but "MAMA" is really horrible, we don't use it- Mami and Papi are so childish, formally you can say "madre" and "padre" like "mother" and "father"..

August 29, 2015

jamesjiao

Not quite certain what you are trying to say here.. the OP was referring to the English word 'mama' as a translation of the Italian word 'mamma'.

December 4, 2015

AliMargot

I put "you are like your mommy" (putting the american version just for DL!) and it marked it as wrong, but earlier, 'mummy' was marked right, and the choices were mommy or mom. How is this so?

June 30, 2014

LynparKyns

In England we say mummy, or mum, but never mom

January 28, 2015

Roachster1

But "maam" sounds just like "mom" to me. Funny to hear a man call him boss, "mom". I know he is saying "maam".

November 4, 2017

pingo1387

So did anyone else mistranslate this as "He eats your mother" or was that just me?

May 3, 2015

sharkbbb

Your (and my) primary problem here is confusing Spanish/Portuguese "comer" with Italian "mangiare". But if you translate correctly the first word, you will catch the mistake in the second. Especially when the subject phrase and/or verb usually come first (after any interrogative/adverb/interjection).

  • Sei come tua mamma = You are eats(???) your mom
August 11, 2015

ryanrands

I've had this or similar sentences for over half the questions in this quiz. Someone has some serious issues and should likely seek couples counseling.

February 1, 2015

rowanbda

Regarding the issues with the use of definite articles and family members, I found these links which are very helpful. I have been living in Italy with my fiancee for several months, and I can confirm that this is most often the case (except in very archaic books or dialect, of course) http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mamma-mia/

Now, if only Duolingo could be a bit more consistent where it pertains to these rules!

July 27, 2015

AndrewMasa

I said mommy- that also should apply but it was wrong

October 9, 2014

Santeoni

What an honor!

June 18, 2015

GabrielChaheen

Oh in Portuguese this Italian sentence sounds so wrong... So wrong...

October 17, 2017

roselaw

LOL, I think I know where you're going with that!

October 17, 2017

Davoskan

How do you say: "Please be like your mom"? "Per favore sei come tua mamma"?

November 15, 2013

curiousminds

In this context, 'be like your mom' would be like a command, and would therefore require the imperative mood. I believe the second person singular of 'essere' in the imperative is 'sii', so it would be 'Sii come tua mamma'. I think :) Similarly, expressions like 'be a man' would be rendered as 'sii uomo'.

September 7, 2014

Olivia22431

whats the difference between madre/papa and mama?

March 29, 2016

sharkbbb

Formal words

  • madre = mother
  • padre = father

Diminutive/affectionate/childish words

  • mamma = mom, mommy, mum, mummy
  • papà, babbo = dad, daddy

Completely different word

  • papa = the pope
March 29, 2016

suzannechick

good answer - very clear

June 1, 2016

DanielCrawford34

Aww.

October 17, 2016

kirwin24

I get this one a lot

August 19, 2017

fguette

there should be the article "la" it is not proper without it. It may be "accepted" but that is still a mistake in Italian. This should be corrected and replaced by Sei come la tua mamma.

February 12, 2015

frankmazuca

i have heard that close relatives- one of - does not requite the article. mia mamma or mio figlio is correct

March 20, 2015

Owlspotting

How would you say "You're just like your mother!" (used as a rebuke)

May 31, 2015

sharkbbb

Sei proprio come tua madre!

August 11, 2015

Owlspotting

Interesting...I'd been thinking of "proprio" as only meaning "(one's) own," but do you mean that in this context, it can mean "exactly" and modify "come" instead of modifying "sei"? If that's not how the meaning comes about, how does it work? When I see "Sei proprio come tua madre!", it seems to me to literally mean "You-yourself (only (just) you?) are like your mother," but I don't think that's what "x is just like y" means in English.

August 12, 2015

sharkbbb
August 12, 2015

Owlspotting

Thanks!

August 12, 2015

ipierreb

it's possible to translate 'mamma' by 'mummy' and not only by 'mum' or 'mom'

June 13, 2015

sharkbbb

Yes

August 11, 2015

KMRoot

why is mama not a correct translation of mamma. does it really have to be mom?

February 18, 2016

billiam30

It is a free app.

January 1, 2017

CarolinaCo81720

"You are as just as your mother " is not correct, why?

January 27, 2017

roselaw

Because that's not an English sentence, unless you're trying to tell someone that she is as fair (meaning evenhanded) as her mother. Which is not what the Italian sentence says.

January 27, 2017

MAUROJOAO

IT IS CORRECT. LOOK AT BELLOW

May 24, 2017

SaroFilora

Ok

Thank you for you

July 9, 2017

KK1811

The program often accepts mum or mom but in this example only accepts mom. I am not Amerucan!!!

May 21, 2018

Kelly77188

If you drop the article for close personal relations (as in “mio padre” instead of “il mio padre”) then why can’t you use “sei come LA tua mamma”? YOUR mother is not a close relation of mine.

October 20, 2018

roselaw

I can't tell if you're joking with this question, but the answer is that you focus on the subject's relationship with the other person, not your relationship.

October 20, 2018

Kelly77188

Joking? No, I thought it was a valid question so thank you for your response!

October 21, 2018

Bev584480

Sei come tua mamma. you are like you mum should be accepted as 'you are like your mom' is american

December 4, 2018

AverilVeck

What's the difference between a mother and a mom???

March 16, 2019

roselaw

Mother is more formal and would be "madre."

March 16, 2019

michaelkor53895

I don't know why I am wrong translating this as " she is like your mother" what would that be?

March 17, 2019

roselaw

Sei is you not she, and mamma is mom not mother.

March 17, 2019

Gill328589

I wish DL would accept mam as well as mum or the horrid mom. Mam is normal in Wales and northern England rather than mum.

April 26, 2019

roselaw

Mom is what tens of millions of Americans say. What exactly makes it "horrid"?

April 26, 2019

MarioMares9

Now I know how to piss my girlfriend off in Italian

April 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.