"Sei come tua mamma."

Translation:You are like your mom.

February 26, 2013

111 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crazy4hazy

Sorry, but I thought I just saw in earlier comments that with 'papà' or 'mamma', you had to use 'IL mio/LA mia' (as opposed as with 'padre' and 'madre'? Am I wrong?


marziotta

You can, but it's not mandatory.


SanneTofte

I read that too. That mamma and padre was exceptions to the rule of no article with singular family members, but good to know that you actually don't need it anyway. But a bit confusing :)


crazy4hazy

Good, makes it simpler. Ta.


PATRIPATRI71

Infatti: la traduzione in italiano di Duolingo è ERRATA. Si dice: Sei come tua madre, oppure: Sei come la tua mamma, con l'articolo. L'ho segnalato spesso, ma non cambia...


CeCeSalvati

Grazie, Patripatri71. I feel there has been great inconsistency with requiring or not requiring the article with papà and mamma. I will continue to use it.


italiaoo

Oh damn optional article soup!


KarenColle

Lol. Yes, you never know in advance if DuoLingo is going to like your option!


dieprinzessin

si chiama 'la zuppa d' inverno'


punkdoabc

How to make women angry... for some mysterious reason.


theloofa

They should change the name of this section from "Family 3" to "things you shouldn't say to your wife/girlfriend."


JaceyXD

Ahh yes a phrase almost everyone hates


CaliforniaNorma

One reason why I never wanted children :-(


roselaw

Why won't it accept "You are like your mama"? Surely "mamma" translates as the English word "mama"??!


KayleeM8

Right? I think they should have a more "childish" way, instead of just saying mom and dad.


ValterMore1

There are a lot of mode to say "mom" or "dad", like "mami" and "ma' " or "papi" and "babbo".. but "MAMA" is really horrible, we don't use it- Mami and Papi are so childish, formally you can say "madre" and "padre" like "mother" and "father"..


jamesjiao

Not quite certain what you are trying to say here.. the OP was referring to the English word 'mama' as a translation of the Italian word 'mamma'.


alexakatherine20

Curious, why is Mama "horrible?"


pricolatino

Mama is not horrible. But "you're just like your mom" is a fight about to start...


CaliforniaNorma

YOU get a Lingot for your wisdom!


roselaw

It's not. It's what a huge number of people from many cultures call their mothers.


AliMargot

I put "you are like your mommy" (putting the american version just for DL!) and it marked it as wrong, but earlier, 'mummy' was marked right, and the choices were mommy or mom. How is this so?


LynparKyns

In England we say mummy, or mum, but never mom


Roachster1

But "maam" sounds just like "mom" to me. Funny to hear a man call him boss, "mom". I know he is saying "maam".


JakobPerkins

that is the phonetic sound


Trents88

Mom is quite common around The Midlands


pingo1387

So did anyone else mistranslate this as "He eats your mother" or was that just me?


sharkbbb

Your (and my) primary problem here is confusing Spanish/Portuguese "comer" with Italian "mangiare". But if you translate correctly the first word, you will catch the mistake in the second. Especially when the subject phrase and/or verb usually come first (after any interrogative/adverb/interjection).

  • Sei come tua mamma = You are eats(???) your mom

ryanrands

I've had this or similar sentences for over half the questions in this quiz. Someone has some serious issues and should likely seek couples counseling.


AriannaNTB

I told my wife that i learned a new insult in Italian when i started getting these.


rowanbda

Regarding the issues with the use of definite articles and family members, I found these links which are very helpful. I have been living in Italy with my fiancee for several months, and I can confirm that this is most often the case (except in very archaic books or dialect, of course) http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mamma-mia/

Now, if only Duolingo could be a bit more consistent where it pertains to these rules!


AndrewMasa

I said mommy- that also should apply but it was wrong


GabrielChaheen

Oh in Portuguese this Italian sentence sounds so wrong... So wrong...


roselaw

LOL, I think I know where you're going with that!


Davoskan

How do you say: "Please be like your mom"? "Per favore sei come tua mamma"?


curiousminds

In this context, 'be like your mom' would be like a command, and would therefore require the imperative mood. I believe the second person singular of 'essere' in the imperative is 'sii', so it would be 'Sii come tua mamma'. I think :) Similarly, expressions like 'be a man' would be rendered as 'sii uomo'.


fguette

there should be the article "la" it is not proper without it. It may be "accepted" but that is still a mistake in Italian. This should be corrected and replaced by Sei come la tua mamma.


frankmazuca

i have heard that close relatives- one of - does not requite the article. mia mamma or mio figlio is correct


Santeoni

What an honor!


Olivia22431

whats the difference between madre/papa and mama?


sharkbbb

Formal words

  • madre = mother
  • padre = father

Diminutive/affectionate/childish words

  • mamma = mom, mommy, mum, mummy
  • papà, babbo = dad, daddy

Completely different word

  • papa = the pope

suzannechick

good answer - very clear


minimi1984

Come is 'how' and 'like'?


Gin582953

I just learned that "come" can also mean "like". Has this been discussed previously and I just missed it?


ClassiDuo

How would you say "You're just like your mother!" (used as a rebuke)


sharkbbb

Sei proprio come tua madre!


ClassiDuo

Interesting...I'd been thinking of "proprio" as only meaning "(one's) own," but do you mean that in this context, it can mean "exactly" and modify "come" instead of modifying "sei"? If that's not how the meaning comes about, how does it work? When I see "Sei proprio come tua madre!", it seems to me to literally mean "You-yourself (only (just) you?) are like your mother," but I don't think that's what "x is just like y" means in English.


ipierreb

it's possible to translate 'mamma' by 'mummy' and not only by 'mum' or 'mom'


KMRoot

why is mama not a correct translation of mamma. does it really have to be mom?


roselaw

I reported that a year ago. It seems like reports just fall into a black hole and nothing ever gets fixed here anymore. Very frustrating.


amaratea

the problem is that the space for alternative translations is limited, and for words like this (mom, mum, mommy, mami, mama...) it goes on and on. So Moderators just have to pick a few most common ones. They simply cannot add any possible translation even if they wanted to.


roselaw

I guess that makes sense (although I don't understand why space is limited), but "mama" is surely one of the most common ones and should be included.


jamesjiao

It's not that the space is limited.. it's the amount of manual effort required to add each additional term. It's not a matter of just adding the word; you have to add every permutation of the new word and possible answers. That's just crazy. Just stick with the most common terms. This is not a website for one to get creative with their translation. It's a place to help one understand what one is learning.


jamesjiao

You are not alone. I haven't had any of my Italian reports approved. Keep trying I guess.


suzannechick

In Australia we might say your mummy or your daddy (if it's a small child we are talking to).


jamesjiao

Report it and hope for the best rather than complaining here.


roselaw

LOL, I already did that, of course. I find that 90% or more of my corrections/suggestions are ignored.


billiam30

It is a free app.


CarolinaContin

"You are as just as your mother " is not correct, why?


roselaw

Because that's not an English sentence, unless you're trying to tell someone that she is as fair (meaning evenhanded) as her mother. Which is not what the Italian sentence says.


MAUROJOAO

IT IS CORRECT. LOOK AT BELLOW


SaroFilora

Ok

Thank you for you


TheKirwinator

I get this one a lot


KK1811

The program often accepts mum or mom but in this example only accepts mom. I am not Amerucan!!!


David-1960

DL should not be using country specific words like 'mom'. Please use generic like 'mother'


Kelly77188

If you drop the article for close personal relations (as in “mio padre” instead of “il mio padre”) then why can’t you use “sei come LA tua mamma”? YOUR mother is not a close relation of mine.


roselaw

I can't tell if you're joking with this question, but the answer is that you focus on the subject's relationship with the other person, not your relationship.


Kelly77188

Joking? No, I thought it was a valid question so thank you for your response!


Bev584480

Sei come tua mamma. you are like you mum should be accepted as 'you are like your mom' is american


AverilVeck

What's the difference between a mother and a mom???


roselaw

Mother is more formal and would be "madre."


michaelkor53895

I don't know why I am wrong translating this as " she is like your mother" what would that be?


roselaw

Sei is you not she, and mamma is mom not mother.


Gill328589

I wish DL would accept mam as well as mum or the horrid mom. Mam is normal in Wales and northern England rather than mum.


roselaw

Mom is what tens of millions of Americans say. What exactly makes it "horrid"?


MarioMares9

Now I know how to piss my girlfriend off in Italian


SteveDowso

DL needs to get its act together on English. Mom is never used in Britain, we use mam in north east England and Scotland, mum in the south (although it sounds wrong to me), and mam or mammy in Ireland I think. Also, in the north and in Ireland, we say Ma - all of these are standard English and the equivalent of mom.


StephenBea625865

I wish they wouldn't say mom, it is alien to me. Mum, mam or mother but never mom.


roselaw

So just to be clear -- because Mom bothers your ears, even though it's what the vast majority of Americans say, it shouldn't be accepted? Is that your position?


StephenBea625865

I simply do. I have no problems with other Americanisms. It is a statement of fact for me so I am sure you can't possibly be offended? You do seem a bit cross. US usage would accept mother or mum. I am not sure about most people being Americans on here. That's a bit of a conclusion.


roselaw

I didn't say that most people on here are Americans. Please reread my post. I just can't imagine you advocating that the word used by most Americans not be accepted here. Mum sounds super funny to me but I would never think to suggest that it not be accepted. Tolerance, my friend, tolerance.


RanHinrichs

Google translates Sei come tua mama. Duolingo accepted Sei come tue mama. I think that is wrong. If I were to say you are like your moms, it would be Sei come le tue mamme. One of the most important aspects of on-line learning is that the source is flawless.


JopJVX

Why does this not accept UK English like other questions do? I put 'mum' and got it wrong as it only accepted the American 'mom'


LisaMcC2020

The app usually accepts English spellings, eg Mum rather than the American English Mom. It was our language first ..


CaliforniaNorma

I Heard You the First Time ! ;-)


FrederickN969597

Wake up, DuoBingo. You are marking things wrong for giving the right answer again.


FrederickN969597

We don't use mom in English. It is mum.


David-1960

Mom should not be used in an international spp. Use mother.


Judith862630

mother is also correct English


roselaw

Not as a translation for mamma.


Judith862630

mom is American not English


DianaMing-

I used the correct translation give , but was reported incorrect. Why????


Valerie150920

I'm English. We day mum, not mom.


n1g63lu8

you are as your mom - should it not be accepted?


roselaw

No. That's not an English sentence.


Diana295432

We really do not say "Mom" in English. Mum, Mummy or Mother, but never Mom. That is American, not English.


billymcmin

You cant give me a wrong for mum instead of mom , just ridiculous


GinoMjolnir

Words spoken before the man was never heard of again.


MelanieB295259

In ENGLISH.....we say mother or MUM!!!


iainmoles

Mother , mum directly equal!!!!


SandraFlow4

It's showing the sentence in English and then asks to write it in English. Is there a glitch in the works?


jennifer299745

Surely using the word mother here is acceptable! Ridiculous .


[deactivated user]

    'Mom' is not another solution. Mom isn't English! Grr... If a site is going to say that one is translating between English and Italian at least have the curtesy for us English people not to use American 'English'!


nmm70

    Why not mother?


roselaw

    Please read existing comments rather than post duplicates. Your question has been answered here multiple times.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.