1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The next week is my last wee…

"The next week is my last week."

Translation:La próxima semana es mi última semana.

February 26, 2013

20 Comments


LordGrowl

"La semana próxima es mi semana última." I can't figure out why this is wrong. Why the inclusion of the second "semana" incorrect? Is anyone here able to explain so I'll know what to look out for in future?


keithi7

Same here. "... es mi ultima semana" is also shown as correct. Does the adjective always come first when in the object of the sentence?


JellyBeanRacer

I am not fluent in Spanish, but I have heard próxima and última are supposed to come before the noun in this context.


arturohiero

"final" could be used as well as "ultima", but was rejected.


JellyBeanRacer

final has to come after the noun.


Harbinger91

Why is final rejected? Those terms are synonyms


Jackstewart2

I would think because while they mean the same, last and final are different words.


JoshFisher

They give as correct solutions: La semana próxima es mi última. La próxima semana es mi última semana. So is it the case that both próxima and última.can precede as well as follow the noun? If so, there should be 4 correct answers, but I gave one of them and it was incorrect.


FightinPike

It's not giving me that first correct answer you wrote, I think you read it wrong. It shows me: La próxima semana es mi última. La próxima semana es mi última semana.

Something I learned recently (I think it's true, haven't seen a counterexample yet) is that when the adjective is a superlative, it has to come before the noun.

Basically, if it describes the greatest extent of something (the worst pasta, the final week, the best dog), it comes first. "Next" could technically fall under this too, since it means "most near" or "closest in time".


Isaiah-

I don't think he read it wrong. That's what it shows for me too. Does anyone know what this is incorrect? I don't think this superlative example applies here.


Jay.Ey

"'The' next week is my last week" isn't a construction that I hear in everyday English. We would drop the first "the" and just say, "Next week is my last week" (at least in the USA).


cocacola321

Doesn't let you use semana twice here. It's never had a problem with that before. How annoying!


RainesGary

Why can't "esta" be used instead of "es"?


jameslyons

In general, esta is used when telling where something is (esta en Mexico, esta en el teatro) or how something (or someone) is doing or feeling (estoy bien, esta enferme, estas triste).

Es is used to tell who or what someone (something) is (es un doctor, es un telefonico) or when something happens (es manana, es a las seis).

For the most part, this rule will steer you right? How = esta Where = esta Who = es What = es When = es


rmblack13

Why is "ultima" used instead of "pasada"?


Mike406175

They use week twice in the English sentence, why is it wrong to use semana twice in thw translation?


Lemonyc

is there a difference between próxima and segunte


danielgolden

Why "proxima" and not "Siguiente"?


Dorothy_Lynn

How do I know when the adjective goes before or after the noun? When do you use proxima semana and when semana proxima, for example?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.