"The next week is my last week."

Translation:La próxima semana es mi última semana.

February 26, 2013

24 Comments


LordGrowl

"La semana próxima es mi semana última." I can't figure out why this is wrong. Why the inclusion of the second "semana" incorrect? Is anyone here able to explain so I'll know what to look out for in future?

August 24, 2013

keithi7

Same here. "... es mi ultima semana" is also shown as correct. Does the adjective always come first when in the object of the sentence?

December 26, 2013

JellyBeanRacer

I am not fluent in Spanish, but I have heard próxima and última are supposed to come before the noun in this context.

April 23, 2018

arturohiero

"final" could be used as well as "ultima", but was rejected.

June 29, 2013

JellyBeanRacer

final has to come after the noun.

April 23, 2018

Harbinger91

Why is final rejected? Those terms are synonyms

July 28, 2013

Jackstewart2

I would think because while they mean the same, last and final are different words.

November 3, 2017

JoshFisher

They give as correct solutions: La semana próxima es mi última. La próxima semana es mi última semana. So is it the case that both próxima and última.can precede as well as follow the noun? If so, there should be 4 correct answers, but I gave one of them and it was incorrect.

February 26, 2013

FightinPike

It's not giving me that first correct answer you wrote, I think you read it wrong. It shows me: La próxima semana es mi última. La próxima semana es mi última semana.

Something I learned recently (I think it's true, haven't seen a counterexample yet) is that when the adjective is a superlative, it has to come before the noun.

Basically, if it describes the greatest extent of something (the worst pasta, the final week, the best dog), it comes first. "Next" could technically fall under this too, since it means "most near" or "closest in time".

March 14, 2013

Isaiah-

I don't think he read it wrong. That's what it shows for me too. Does anyone know what this is incorrect? I don't think this superlative example applies here.

September 2, 2013

Jay.Ey

"'The' next week is my last week" isn't a construction that I hear in everyday English. We would drop the first "the" and just say, "Next week is my last week" (at least in the USA).

July 9, 2013

Carol899957

We would say it your way too in U.K.

May 13, 2018

cocacola321

Doesn't let you use semana twice here. It's never had a problem with that before. How annoying!

April 22, 2014

Dorothy_Lynn

How do I know when the adjective goes before or after the noun? When do you use proxima semana and when semana proxima, for example?

April 20, 2018

lukeabbott22

La semana que viene es mi última semana

February 22, 2014

stefaniehh

Is perfectly fine, and accepted by the owl :)

May 15, 2014

RainesGary

Why can't "esta" be used instead of "es"?

July 27, 2014

jameslyons

In general, esta is used when telling where something is (esta en Mexico, esta en el teatro) or how something (or someone) is doing or feeling (estoy bien, esta enferme, estas triste).

Es is used to tell who or what someone (something) is (es un doctor, es un telefonico) or when something happens (es manana, es a las seis).

For the most part, this rule will steer you right? How = esta Where = esta Who = es What = es When = es

May 4, 2018

Carol899957

Oh i so wish they would allow us to copy these explanations for pasting into notes elsewhere! Thank you for your explanation.

May 13, 2018

rmblack13

Why is "ultima" used instead of "pasada"?

September 22, 2014

Mike406175

They use week twice in the English sentence, why is it wrong to use semana twice in thw translation?

April 3, 2016

Lemonyc

is there a difference between próxima and segunte

August 4, 2016

LucaasS3

Que triste

April 14, 2017

danielgolden

Why "proxima" and not "Siguiente"?

April 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.