"The next week is my last week."

Translation:La próxima semana es mi última semana.

5 years ago

24 Comments


LordGrowl

"La semana próxima es mi semana última." I can't figure out why this is wrong. Why the inclusion of the second "semana" incorrect? Is anyone here able to explain so I'll know what to look out for in future?

5 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

Same here. "... es mi ultima semana" is also shown as correct. Does the adjective always come first when in the object of the sentence?

4 years ago

JellyBeanRacer

I am not fluent in Spanish, but I have heard próxima and última are supposed to come before the noun in this context.

7 months ago

arturohiero

"final" could be used as well as "ultima", but was rejected.

5 years ago

JellyBeanRacer

final has to come after the noun.

7 months ago

Harbinger91

Why is final rejected? Those terms are synonyms

5 years ago

Jackstewart2

I would think because while they mean the same, last and final are different words.

1 year ago

JoshFisher

They give as correct solutions: La semana próxima es mi última. La próxima semana es mi última semana. So is it the case that both próxima and última.can precede as well as follow the noun? If so, there should be 4 correct answers, but I gave one of them and it was incorrect.

5 years ago

FightinPike

It's not giving me that first correct answer you wrote, I think you read it wrong. It shows me: La próxima semana es mi última. La próxima semana es mi última semana.

Something I learned recently (I think it's true, haven't seen a counterexample yet) is that when the adjective is a superlative, it has to come before the noun.

Basically, if it describes the greatest extent of something (the worst pasta, the final week, the best dog), it comes first. "Next" could technically fall under this too, since it means "most near" or "closest in time".

5 years ago

Isaiah-

I don't think he read it wrong. That's what it shows for me too. Does anyone know what this is incorrect? I don't think this superlative example applies here.

5 years ago

Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

"'The' next week is my last week" isn't a construction that I hear in everyday English. We would drop the first "the" and just say, "Next week is my last week" (at least in the USA).

5 years ago

Carol899957

We would say it your way too in U.K.

6 months ago

cocacola321

Doesn't let you use semana twice here. It's never had a problem with that before. How annoying!

4 years ago

Dorothy_Lynn

How do I know when the adjective goes before or after the noun? When do you use proxima semana and when semana proxima, for example?

7 months ago

lukeabbott2

La semana que viene es mi última semana

4 years ago

stefaniehh
stefaniehh

Is perfectly fine, and accepted by the owl :)

4 years ago

RainesGary

Why can't "esta" be used instead of "es"?

4 years ago

jameslyons
jameslyons

In general, esta is used when telling where something is (esta en Mexico, esta en el teatro) or how something (or someone) is doing or feeling (estoy bien, esta enferme, estas triste).

Es is used to tell who or what someone (something) is (es un doctor, es un telefonico) or when something happens (es manana, es a las seis).

For the most part, this rule will steer you right? How = esta Where = esta Who = es What = es When = es

7 months ago

Carol899957

Oh i so wish they would allow us to copy these explanations for pasting into notes elsewhere! Thank you for your explanation.

6 months ago

rmblack13

Why is "ultima" used instead of "pasada"?

4 years ago

Mike406175

They use week twice in the English sentence, why is it wrong to use semana twice in thw translation?

2 years ago

Lemonyc

is there a difference between próxima and segunte

2 years ago

LucaasS3

Que triste

1 year ago

danielgolden

Why "proxima" and not "Siguiente"?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.