1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen mögen Orangensaft…

"Die Jungen mögen Orangensaft."

Translation:The boys like orange juice.

March 12, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

SuzKB

Doesn't mogen (no umlaut available here) also mean "want"?

March 12, 2014

NhormChimpsky

If you would like to represent the umlaut and don't have an easy way of typing it just add a following e. An umlaut in the end is just an orthographical shorthand for just that (speaking simply).

In this case: moegen.

To suggest want, you would use moegen in the subjunctive rather than indicative mood.

In this case:

Die Jungen moechten Orangensaft.

March 12, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

I would also make that distinction. mögen is to like and subjuctive/conditional möchten is would like. However, it is a regional thing. In the South or in older texts you will find mögen as would like/want.

"Ich bin so satt, ich mag kein Blatt: Meh! Meh!" "I am so full, I don't want one more leaf: Meh! Meh!" (from Tischlein, deck dich; Grim brothers)

Ich möchte nicht mehr. also: Ich mag nicht mehr. I don't want (it/to go on) anymore.

Ich möchte nicht mehr spielen. also: Ich mag nicht mehr spielen. I don't want to go on playing.

I mag dich. I like you. (no möchte here)

March 13, 2014

NhormChimpsky

I agree fully. I am trying to understand how nuanced duolingo wants to be about learning a language. One the greatest pitfalls, for me at least, is getting too nuanced too soon.

Excellent examples BTW! Except I don't know this I mag dich.

I mog di

On the other hand . . .

Again, how nuanced does someone who has ostensibly fewer than 300 words under their belt need language instruction to be?

Let me thank you once again for your comments!

March 13, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

The last example was only there to illustrate that "möchten" can never replace "mögen" in its standard meaning of "to like".

Whereas "mögen" kann replace "möchten" in the meaning of "would like/want" in certain regions.

You are right. These are regional nuances and nothing to learn. Just be prepared to hear different versions.

"I mog di." is pure Bavarian/Austrian dialect for standard German "Ich mag dich."

I'm not from this area. So I maybe wrong, but "Ich möchte nicht mehr." would go down this path from "Ich mag nicht mehr." (standard German variant) to "I moag nimmer." (my guessed Bavarian dialect version)

March 13, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

I'm from NRW, too, but moved to the South-West. "Ich mag nicht mehr." does occur:

http://www.bunte.de/panorama/rene-kollo-ich-mag-nicht-mehr-52888.html

10.10.2013 - „Ich mag nicht mehr. Ich höre auf“, verrät der Weltstar aus Berlin im BUNTE- Interview.

10/10/2013 - "I don't want anymore. I quit." the world star from Berlin spills in the BUNTE interview.

March 13, 2014

Peremptor

I've been in about every northern part of Germany (living in NRW) and I don't know anybody saying "Ich mag nicht mehr" (I don't know if it's used in sothern parts or Austria). That's really old fashioned, just jumped out of the Grim brothers ;-)

"mögen" is typically used for friends, pets or other thinks you would in English "like" as in "I like dogs". When some German tells you "Ich möchte keinen Organgensaft mehr" you would probably say something like "I don't like/want any more orange juice". I think in English "like" would be more polite.

I didn't know those words would be so hard for strangers. But now I realize the difficulties. German really is one of the most difficult language in the world.

March 13, 2014

NhormChimpsky

OK, you two, you are making want to break out my grammars and really dust off my usage.

I can't help but notice fenix that almost all your examples with moegen meaning like are in the negative. I am racking my brains to find examples which are not in the negative.

In any case, thank you and Peremptor both for some fine discussion and motivation to recover the little German I once had!

March 13, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

positive examples? I feel a cheesy 80's song coming on...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1fokh3dabz4

and it's repercussions

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jBzZScqeNV4

March 13, 2014

Peremptor

In this case, "mögen" means like. If you "want" something, it's stronger, like a child that only drinks orange juice and nothing else. So "mögen" means you would like to have some orange juice and "wollen" would mean you are naughty ;-)

March 13, 2014

Greta1414

difference between mag and moegen? :)

August 21, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

The difference is singular and plural.

Der Junge mag etwas. Die Jungen mögen etwas.

The boy likes something. The boys like something.

http://goo.gl/8zLrKX

September 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.