1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chipsi na nyanya tafadhali."

"Chipsi na nyanya tafadhali."

Translation:French fries and tomatoes please.

March 30, 2017

11 Comments


Jannis

on hovering above 'nyanya' it gives grandmother as possible translation next to tomato. Is that really so?


sarah.snorbans

yes, I learned 'nyanya' to mean both!


BenConway6

Chips and grandmother please!


BB8eZ2Cd

the common name for chipsi in English is "chips" not French fries


PeterGauli

Chipsi mayai. Samosa are better tho ;). Indian cuisine mmh yummy. Vegetarian food can be sook tasty.


Paul271189

Ninapenda beef samosa


Becca236463

Why is it plural for nyanya? I thought it just meant tomato as in singular.


Babu-G

nyanya is both singular and plural. Like ndizi and many other nouns


Munchkin1404

So, can nyanya also refer to ketchup, or are you just asking for fries and a side of tomatoes?


PeterGauli

I was wondering about the same thing :)


DimaGolovin

Is that really a thing?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.