"Chipsi na nyanya tafadhali."

Translation:French fries and tomatoes please.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Jannis

on hovering above 'nyanya' it gives grandmother as possible translation next to tomato. Is that really so?

1 year ago

sarah.snorbans

yes, I learned 'nyanya' to mean both!

1 year ago

Becca236463

Why is it plural for nyanya? I thought it just meant tomato as in singular.

11 months ago

Babu-G

nyanya is both singular and plural. Like ndizi and many other nouns

11 months ago

BenConway6

Chips and grandmother please!

6 months ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.