"Ce sont des animaux."

Translation:They are animals.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments


najpodge

Why not "Ces sont"? Everything else is plural, including the verb conjugation.

February 28, 2013

ProgressorM

Ces can't be on it's own. Ces <plural noun> is where you find ces. It's a word with a different function.

August 22, 2015

ProgressorM

The normal spead audio (female voice) really sounds like 'les' instead of 'des'. Anyone else?

August 22, 2015

DenisShepetovsky

Same here.

October 8, 2015

flute1313

is "animal" feminine or masculine? is there any way to tell if a noun is f or m?

February 27, 2013

northernguy

Go to: http://translate.reference.com/translate?query=voiture&src=fr&dst=en

It will give a translation, synonyms, part of speech and gender.

March 22, 2013

rednaxela4

Did anyone else have a problem with this one working? I tried about 20 times but it wouldn't recognize my voice.

March 1, 2013

learning5301

These are not sandwiches -__-

April 3, 2013

sanket001

whats the difference between animaux and animals?

April 7, 2013

sean.mullen

The difference is that "animals" is not a French word. The plural of l'animal is les animaux.

May 12, 2017

hykester

Really crappy sentence you would never say this in english

August 24, 2016

northernguy

Why not?

August 24, 2016

Mr.Renma

And I slaughtered them like animals!

September 10, 2017

miniyazz

Surely this is 'These are animals' not 'They are animals', which would be 'Ils sont des animaux'?

October 1, 2018

sean.mullen

Nope, "These are animals", "Those are animals" and "They are animals" are all translated as the sentence: « Ce sont des animaux. » This is because "il/elle est" + modified noun = "c'est + modified noun", and the same for the plural: "ils/elles sont" + modified noun = "ce sont + modified noun". « Ils sont des animaux » is ungrammatical just as « il est un animal » is.

October 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.