1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont des animaux."

"Ce sont des animaux."

Translation:They are animals.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments


najpodge

Why not "Ces sont"? Everything else is plural, including the verb conjugation.


ProgressorM

Ces can't be on it's own. Ces <plural noun> is where you find ces. It's a word with a different function.


ProgressorM

The normal spead audio (female voice) really sounds like 'les' instead of 'des'. Anyone else?


flute1313

is "animal" feminine or masculine? is there any way to tell if a noun is f or m?


northernguy

Go to: http://translate.reference.com/translate?query=voiture&src=fr&dst=en

It will give a translation, synonyms, part of speech and gender.


rednaxela4

Did anyone else have a problem with this one working? I tried about 20 times but it wouldn't recognize my voice.


learning5301

These are not sandwiches -__-


sanket001

whats the difference between animaux and animals?


sean.mullen

The difference is that "animals" is not a French word. The plural of l'animal is les animaux.


hykester

Really crappy sentence you would never say this in english


Mr.Renma

And I slaughtered them like animals!


miniyazz

Surely this is 'These are animals' not 'They are animals', which would be 'Ils sont des animaux'?


sean.mullen

Nope, "These are animals", "Those are animals" and "They are animals" are all translated as the sentence: « Ce sont des animaux. » This is because "il/elle est" + modified noun = "c'est + modified noun", and the same for the plural: "ils/elles sont" + modified noun = "ce sont + modified noun". « Ils sont des animaux » is ungrammatical just as « il est un animal » is.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.