"Je saisis tes mots."

Translation:I understand your words.

February 27, 2013

27 Comments


gnedge

I won't pretend to saisis this.

March 6, 2013

Coru

Very confused. I thought to understand was Savoir or even connaitre was to know. Now they say Saisir is? How many verbs mean "to know" in the french language.

February 27, 2013

michielvrmr

To know and to understand are two different things entirely. But yes, saisir is a synonym of comprendre in this case. Just like to comprehend is a synonym of to understand.

March 9, 2013

wicdh6

saisir means to understand, to grasp the outline of the main features of something by your intuition.

March 13, 2013

northernguy

wicdh6

In English, perhaps something like ...I get it...as in I get what you are saying in your posted comment about saisir.

April 9, 2013

noranovak

So in your opinion, "I grasp your words" should also be correct?

March 22, 2013

Nyxrisor

Actually, saisis translates pretty much to seize. The idiom is the same, you are saying you grasp the words the other person is saying.

October 17, 2013

Wrenbob

Had a hard time also. It is the verb saisir: to grasp, take hold of

January 31, 2014

TaraUnscripted

Wait a minute! Just back the truck up a bit here. What is the difference between "saisis" and "comprends"? How does one know when to use one or the other?

July 15, 2013

northernguy

There is a slight difference between grasp and understand in English, even though they are often interchangeable. The suggestion is that this it the same situation with saisir and comprendre.

July 28, 2013

InsureHer

The last sentence "saisis" was used in it meant to grab...why is it now understand???

October 26, 2013

pleiadian_

saisir = to grab/seize/grasp

From what I understand, the use of "saisir" has the same flexibility as the English use of "to grab/seize/grasp" such as grabbing something physical or grasping something intangible such as a theoretical concept. Grasping a concept = understanding a concept.

January 5, 2014

neverfox

It's not really changing meaning, it's just figurative when used with "tes mots." I grasp your words. Obviously, you cannot literally grasp words, but when said figuratively, it pretty much means "understand/catch the drift of".

January 18, 2014

Artgarr96

so, this is a different verb from savior... because the je form of savior is sais... je ne sais pas.

June 16, 2013

Myridium

Correct.

June 17, 2013

onerce1

but it accepted my translation as "I know your words."?!

January 22, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

but...but... i thought that saisis was 'grab'????? confused :/

December 13, 2013

Morris8

In most situations, the French for "I understand your words" would be "Je comprends tes mots" (from the verb "comprendre"). "Je saisis" (from the verb "saisir") is most often translated as "I catch", either literally as in "I catch the ball" or figuratively as in the past tense expression "I did not catch what he said" meaning "I could not hear what he said". If you use "comprendre" as "to understand" and "saisir" as "to catch" you will not go wrong. Accept occasional confusion or meaningless statements in what I assume are computer generated sentences in duolingo. For more, see http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/saisir.htm

December 27, 2013

Coolcatpat

Think "I catch your drift" or "I grasp the concept"

Similar idea

January 28, 2014

rgally

not I seize your words? THe dropdown includes seize as a meaning.

March 24, 2013

northernguy

Yes, if you believe it is a common phrase in English to grab some words and run off with them.

April 9, 2013

Katissimo

I LOVE this word. I wish English had a verb "to grasp the meaning of". I'm guessing, in French, it perfectly captures that moment of illumination when you "get" something that was unclear before.

July 28, 2013

tzinquaw

Saisir also means 'to grab' though?? It seems various french verbs carry multiple meanings, is deciding which one is correct entirely dependent on context?

July 31, 2013

neverfox

It's a figurative use of grab/grasp/seize.

January 18, 2014

dejashephe

the first dictionary suggestion for saisis should be to seize. the second should be to understand, not understood or understand!

August 19, 2013

Nikitakimba

I know that "saisis" can mean "to physically grab" or to understand a concept. I understood "mots" to mean "words" or "notes". I translated this as "I grab your notes" and was marked incorrect. If, for example, one student takes the handwritten notes (pieces of paper) of another student, how would I write that?

February 18, 2014

ElianaSolange

Meu Deus...! Entendre não é entender Saisir não é saber Ouvrir não é ouvir

Isso já é difícil e pensar em duas línguas... pior ainda.

Francês para Português please... :(

February 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.