"Αυτή διαβάζει τις εφημερίδες."

Translation:She reads the newspapers.

March 30, 2017

8 Comments


Emile110

Is τις plural?

March 30, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Yes, it is! If you check the Tip and notes in the web version you will see how the articles agree with the nouns in grammatical gender, number and case. :)

    March 30, 2017

ThomasFAustria

    The Tip and notes of the POS (parts of speech) - not the Plurals...

    December 3, 2018

hectorlqr

    Masculine plural accusative? Or what?

    May 23, 2017

mizinamo

    Feminine plural accusative -- η εφημερίδα is feminine.

    Masculine plural accusative would be τους.

    May 23, 2017

AntoineHel1

    I know this question is out of context, but is there any way one could memorize if the noun is feminine or neutral or masculine? Are there any rules one should know? Because i am having trouble memorizing genders for each noun. Thank you

    June 18, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      There are some gender patterns but a lot of endings are shared. You can find a good guide here: http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm. You have to remember though that what is listed there is the nominative case only. This means that when for example the final -ς is dropped in other singular cases for masculine nouns, they will look like another gender.

      I think that unfortunately you will have to memorise each noun with its gender. However, the more words you learn the more obvious the patterns will become and you'll get a better feel for it. And don't worry about making yourself understood, mistakes and all. The efforts of non-native speakers are always appreciated. :)

      June 18, 2017

Anna400442

      .I knew the right answer, see above, but even after several tries the program did not allow me to input it. I am working on an iPad could that be the reason.

      April 27, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.