1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, er wird nur noch mehr …

"Nein, er wird nur noch mehr davon drucken."

Translation:No, he will just print more of it.

February 27, 2013

7 Comments


jaye16

I can't understand the use of both: "nur" and "noch" can some one please explain.


EugenePankov

Nur - only. Noch mehr -even more


DTipps

Could this just be "Nein, er wird nur mehr davon drucken"? Is noch necessary?


Soglio

This would not translate as ". . . more of them"?


Menschenkind

That's more likely, in my opinion. 'davon' can either refer to plural or singular.


Soglio

Thank you. I thought that was probably the case, but couldn't be sure.


Menschenkind

I find 'noch mehr' or 'more of it' pretty much sound like there are already several copies and he's going to make even more, hence I would find the plural more likely. But since 'davon' is depending on the context, you can never know (unless you know the context, of course).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.