"Nein, er wird nur noch mehr davon drucken."

Translation:No, he will just print more of it.

February 27, 2013

7 Comments


jaye16

I can't understand the use of both: "nur" and "noch" can some one please explain.

May 31, 2014

EugenePankov

Nur - only. Noch mehr -even more

November 11, 2014

DTipps

Could this just be "Nein, er wird nur mehr davon drucken"? Is noch necessary?

August 12, 2014

Soglio

This would not translate as ". . . more of them"?

February 27, 2013

Menschenkind

That's more likely, in my opinion. 'davon' can either refer to plural or singular.

February 27, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. I thought that was probably the case, but couldn't be sure.

February 27, 2013

Menschenkind

I find 'noch mehr' or 'more of it' pretty much sound like there are already several copies and he's going to make even more, hence I would find the plural more likely. But since 'davon' is depending on the context, you can never know (unless you know the context, of course).

February 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.