1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kunststoff oder Glas?"

"Kunststoff oder Glas?"

Translation:Plastic or glass?

February 27, 2013

14 Comments


Soglio

Is "Kunststoff" more commonly used than "Plastik"?


Menschenkind

In spoken language, Plastik is more common. Kunststoff is more of a technical or formal term, as far as I can tell.


Soglio

Thank you. I'd encountered only "Plastik" before, and wondered what was going on.


vtopphol

Is it also more general? As in "synthetic material"?


az_p
Mod

    It may be regional. In the south of Germany I've definitely heard Kunststoff in conversation.


aboutwhistles

    Would Kunststoff literally be "art stuff"?


carlicko

    It sounds to me as well. However, it also means artificial stuff, hence, by extension, plastics


chkija

    More like artificial material.


chkija

    The shopping bag choices of the future.


Fritz41369

    Glass! Always glass.


ZXXX3

    why is synthetic for Kunstoff wrong according to duo?


Melarish

    "synthetic material" was accepted


_Kierz_

    Kunst = art stoff = material !!!!


zeebadz10

    But "Kunst" also means artificial, which is what is meant in this case.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.