"Kunststoff oder Glas?"

Translation:Plastic or glass?

6 years ago

16 Comments


Soglio

Is "Kunststoff" more commonly used than "Plastik"?

6 years ago

Menschenkind

In spoken language, Plastik is more common. Kunststoff is more of a technical or formal term, as far as I can tell.

6 years ago

Soglio

Thank you. I'd encountered only "Plastik" before, and wondered what was going on.

6 years ago

az_p
Mod

It may be regional. In the south of Germany I've definitely heard Kunststoff in conversation.

3 years ago

aboutwhistles

Would Kunststoff literally be "art stuff"?

4 years ago

carlicko

It sounds to me as well. However, it also means artificial stuff, hence, by extension, plastics

4 years ago

chkija

More like artificial material.

3 years ago

chkija

The shopping bag choices of the future.

3 years ago

Fritz41369

Glass! Always glass.

2 months ago

ZXXX3

why is synthetic for Kunstoff wrong according to duo?

3 years ago

Melarish
Plus

"synthetic material" was accepted

3 years ago

_Kierz_

Kunst = art stoff = material !!!!

2 years ago

zeebadz10

But "Kunst" also means artificial, which is what is meant in this case.

2 years ago

Dov360473

"Kunststoff" generally refers to "costume jewelry".

2 years ago

Abendbrot

Excuse, I can't follow your idea. Sure "costume jewelry" is often make out of "Kunststoff"(~plastic), glass, metal, wood,... . But the best translation according to my understanding would be "Modeschmuck".

2 years ago

Dov360473

Yes, Google translates costume jewelry to Modeschmuck. I am simply adding something I learned from my German mother who was a jewelry saleswoman and she used Kunststoff to refer to costume jewelry. If you take a look at comments above, you'll see that Kunststoff just means art_material. Plastic seems to be one of the conventional translations.

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.