1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist überhaupt nicht gut."

"Das ist überhaupt nicht gut."

Translation:That is not good at all.

February 27, 2013

92 Comments


Soglio

"Absolutely" but not "generally"?


Menschenkind

Not in this case, if you asked me. überhaupt nicht = absolutely not, not at all, there's no way for this to be, no exceptions. 'überhaupt' is also used to generalize things without negations: Ich mag Hunde. Überhaupt mag ich alle Tiere – I like dogs, I like all animals in general.


Soglio

Thank you. Good distinction--that really helps.


GeorgiKras1

The tip literally recommended "generally" after I got it wrong :p


Araucoforever

I wish Duo were as good as you are. I had no idea that "überhaupt nicht" is "absolutely not". Thank you so much!!


Raki231013

Yes, Menschenkind is absolutely right. But you can also translate "in general (not)" with "generell (nicht)" (i would do that) Like "Ich mag Hunde. Generell mag ich alle Tiere". But "überhaupt" also works. Besides that "Generell" is mor formal.


Jessica_Pitchkey

Hey everyone! I'm wondering, why can't it be "Overall, that is not good." ? Am I getting the right idea but just used the wrong word? Help, bitte!


ArvindhMani

Said the same thing; marked incorrect! Would love some clarification...


charlie641

I cannot comment on the German side but from an English point of view "That is not good at all" is different from "Overall that is not good". Overall suggests that it is not good most of the time. That is not good at all suggests there is never a situation where it is good.


Elisabeth_S

as a german native speaker i fully agree with charlie. same goes for the german part. "Überhaupt" and "überhaupt nicht" aren't exactly opposites, so one has to be careful there - even if you think you get what either one of them means in english, you can't just negate them to get the opposite. "overall" can be translated as "überhaupt", so maybe this is where you got the wrong impression of the meaning. "überhaupt nicht" is a fixed term and has to be translated as such.


AnaSrsh

So überhaupt by it self means "overall" and überhaupt nicht means something like "not at all"?


mr.speak

No you are wrong! Please have a look at dict.cc. ... überhaupt - anyway / generally https://www.dict.cc/?s=%C3%BCberhaupt

überhaup nicht - not at all / in no sense https://www.dict.cc/dict/options.php?ref=%2F%3Fs%3D%C3%BCberhaupt%26l%3D%26o%3D%26pagenum%3D

overall - insgesamt https://www.dict.cc/?s=overall+


SaulSnatsky

Tend to be confused too. Also Duo is being a bit picky with the translation.


mr.speak

'overall' means 'insegesamt' and NOT 'generally' which means 'überhaupt'


SaulSnatsky

Try not to be so forceful in you communications on Duo. BOLD and exclamation points !!! I think most of us can do without.


orfeocookie

Well now "generally" is being accepted as a translation, and that has a meaning much closer to "overall" than it does to "not at all".


iAmiram

Can someone please explain better the word order of adverbs a sentence? All sense telling me to say "Das ist nicht gut überhaupt"


Manny4us

I need this answer too!


Laruthell

Ok, I am no expert, but I'll give it a try. I believe the adverb goes before the thing it modifies (unless you are using "nicht" to negate the entire sentence), so starting with the sentence

"das ist gut"

you use "nicht" to modify "gut", making it

"das ist nicht gut"

then you emphasize the "nicht gut" and it becomes

"das ist überhaupt nicht gut."

For word order in general, I highly recommend reading this article: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

Or if you get bogged down by all those grammatical terms, try some of the resources here: http://yourdailygerman.com/learn-german-online-course/


guydkeller

Such a great explanation. Thank you Laruthell.


Drumknott

See remarks above by Elizabeth_S She explains that "überhaupt nicht" is a fixed expression...


Bersalon

Can't 'gar' be used in place of 'überhaupt'? I learned this word on another German-teaching program, and I think it should work. Thanks!


Fabian227203

Apparently they are completely interchangeable: http://www.italki.com/question/248146


kanko

It would be interesting to know. My gut feeling is that they should be similar


Bersalon

It was a library-sponsored program called 'Mango Languages". I would not highly recommend it.


PatriciaJH

Yes, I tried that. It was bad.


antspants01

Well, sometimes I get annoyed when Duo suggests a translation so you use it and then it marks it as wrong throws table. In the dropdown list is says particularly is a translation and then I wrote it and I lost a heart.


HealThySelf

I also used "completely" as this was an equivalent for überhaupt in a previous exercise. But, for this one, it was completely, oops, I mean absolutely wrong :-(


Drumknott

It's kind of like looking up a word in the dictionary: many different meanings used in different contexts. I once had to do a demonstration speech in German class. I was explaining how to use a camera (a thousand years ago, before cell phones) and had looked up the word "battery" in my dictionary. When I showed the class where to load the "Schlägerei," my teacher had a good laugh, because "Schlägerei" meant more like a brawl in English. I think I was avoiding "Batterie" because it had military meanings listed, or maybe because I wanted something that sounded more German... It's hard to remember for sure, because it was 36 years ago! However, I learned from that experience to look up each option and figure out which one was the best for the context.


JackBond

dict.cc lists "Batterie" as a translation for the English word "battery" in an electrical sense. Maybe it's more common to call it an Akku I guess?


Drumknott

You're right. When I first posted that, I was drawing a blank about the word I had used, so I looked it up and found "Batterie," with the military meanings as well as the electric meaning. Your post jogged my memory - it was "Schlägerei" I had used incorrectly, and "Batterie" that I should have used. If not the details, at least the moral of the story has remained with me!


CapnDoug

I had a similar experience in a class I was in a while back. Some of the students wrote about their "football carriage" instead of coach.


lulubeck

Duo's suggestions are just that--suggestions. It is up to you to figure out which is the best. Some of them are totally irrelevant to the particular sentence. What is a more of a problem for me is when the right answer is not among the suggestions at all.


JackBond

Especially because I wouldn't say "particularly" is too far off from "absolutely".


ErwinRos

We Dutchmen didn't bother to find a suitable translation for überhaupt, so we use überhaupt.


phamanhdungbk

The same meaning with "Das ist gar nicht gut"?


_Kierz_

haupt vs kopf


t3212

A teacher I had (native German) explained that the king had a 'Haupt' but a regular person had a 'Kopf.' So yeah, probably not applicable anymore.


JackBond

I believe Haupt, meaning "head" anatomically is obsolete, or at the very least a less used than Kopf.


rammsteinchris

whats the difference between überhaupt and gar ?


caolan.har

I wrote totally not good. Should it have been accepted?


john.newbe

In general that's not good was marked wrong.....


KevinAlcozar

I'm confused by that as well. It seems like überhaupt is filling two purposes in the sentence... "In general" and "at all". These seem like exclusive clauses.


Scott_Kay

"that is not particularly good" is incorrect? nicht verstanden y'all.


-Copernicus-

Yes, this would be wrong--it changes the meaning. The given answer, "not good at all," is much stronger than "not particularly good." "Not good at all" means only bad. "Not particularly good" means not good but only sort of bad.


effciak

Why totally isn't accepted?


ChrissieAnders

Seriously, a few moments earlier Duolingo wanted me to answer totally for überhaupt (Es ist überhaupt möglich, it is totally possible) and now they say totally is a mistake?? It should be accepted though, shouldn't it? I was already not happy with the other example, because answered It really is possible (which I thought should have been accepted) ad now I was being a good girl and trying to give them what they want and it's still no good... :p Frustrating sometimes but I'm still happy with (a free) Duolingo though... :)


georgeb85

Can i say also "das ist garnichts gut"?


TheRealCosmik

Also "entirely" = "at all". Should also be accepted?


armindoost

Is it wrong to say "Das ist nicht gut überhaupt"?


JackBond

As far as I understand it, "überhaupt nicht" is a fixed expression that always takes that word order. Those words together translate to "not at all"


armindoost

Thanks for you quick and helpful reply.


EoghanBostock

Could "überhaupt" mean actually? That's what I get from context in Cro's song "Traum" when he says "Ob du überhaupt meine Sprache sprichst".


JackBond

Even if überhaupt can translate to "actually" in some cases (I'm not sure), it can't in this case because it's part of "überhaupt nicht", which is just "not at all".


flor.herz

is uberhaupt similar to gar nicht? like for example es ist gar nicht gut?


JackBond

Überhaupt has other meanings if you use it without "nicht", but if you do use it with "nicht", it is synonymous with "gar nicht," yes.


flor.herz

danke! here have a lingot


CarolUy1

Is it possible to say, das ist gar nicht gut?


flor.herz

Ich wurde ja sagen


BRpLw6

Can be use in the same way


Kelly_3183

That is not necessarily good?


Vinibauz

Könnte ich "das ist keinerlei nicht gut" sagen?


-Copernicus-

"Keinerlei" is an adjective ("no/none at all"), so it can only be used with a noun, not an adverb like "nicht" or "gut." For example: "Wir haben keinerlei Milch"; "Im Kühlschrank sind keinerlei Äpfel." Also, since "keinerlei" already means "no/none," you wouldn't use it with "nicht."


mr.speak

DUO gives me a wrong "correct" solution: "That is not all fine." Should be "That is not AT all fine." (Pls refer to dict.cc "überhaupt nicht" = "not at all" https://www.dict.cc/?s=%C3%BCberhaupt+nicht&failed_kw=%C3%BCberhauptnicht) Just "not all" means "nicht alles" (Aber etwas kann gut sein... / But something can be good...) "überhaupt nicht" / "not at all" excludes that something can be good.


CMTinPHX

"That is not entirely good" rejected.


-Copernicus-

Right; that means something different. "Überhaupt nicht gut" means that it's not good at all-- that none of it is good; "not entirely good" just means that there's some of it that's not good.

"Entirely not good" would be a decent translation, but best is "not good at all."


Markqz

On one quiz Duo insists that "überhaupt" is "really", and on another "overall". So now I'm in the business of learning what Duo wants instead of German. Is there any rhyme or reason to which is used when?


kim1947

why "completely" is not accepted?


-Copernicus-

"Completely not good" sounds odd in English. Better is "not good at all."


royalt213

So what is the difference between jedenfalls and überhaupt?


SharonNaor

Would "Das ist gar nicht gut" also work?


Mike904263

Just for fun I tried 'good, that is absolutely not'. Po faced Duo didn't like it


Amleighsen

What's the difference with "es ist gar nicht gut"?


CapnDoug

"Das ist" - That is vs. "Es ist" - It is.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

should accept: "that is really not good".

reported: 18th November, 2020.


AmirEF

"Das ist keinerlei gut" has the same meaning?


-Copernicus-

No, "keinerlei" is an adjective ("no [noun] at all") and so can only go with a noun, not another adjective.


RogerRober616380

Duo doesn't like "no good" and corrects it to "not good". (As a typo, to bre fair.) Both are acceptable English, though with subtly different meanings.


adinkov2001

I wrote "That is never good" and got marked wrong. Should I report it?


-Copernicus-

"Überhaupt nicht" means "not at all," not "never." Something can be "not good at all" in one situation but in other circumstances perfectly fine, so not "never good."


Ruben_Blommaert

Guys, "that isn't good ANYWAY" shouldn't it be considered right? Or am I translating directly from dutch??


PatriciaJH

You want "That isn't in any way good" or "That isn't good in any way." "Anyway" is a weak, throwaway word that teenagers use a lot.


Jean916816

I LOVE this sentence, and I need it in my vocabulary!


greghm

what about "well" to translate 'gut'?


-Copernicus-

Nope. "Gut" is modifying "das," which is a pronoun, so we need an adjective ("good") rather than an adverb ("well").

But in a different sentence, "gut" could be "well": "Ich fühle nicht gut"--"I am not feeling well."


JackBond

And just for fun, I might as well throw in that "gut" also can translate to "fine" in some cases.


opticalgenius

That is not particularly good. Computer says No. Cough Cough!


JackBond

"Überhaupt nicht" means "not at all". That's the only correct answer you'll find, despite the hints.


markuschiang

"That is overall not good" should be accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.