"Das ist überhaupt nicht gut."

Translation:That is not good at all.

February 27, 2013

86 Comments


Soglio

"Absolutely" but not "generally"?

February 27, 2013

Menschenkind

Not in this case, if you asked me. überhaupt nicht = absolutely not, not at all, there's no way for this to be, no exceptions. 'überhaupt' is also used to generalize things without negations: Ich mag Hunde. Überhaupt mag ich alle Tiere – I like dogs, I like all animals in general.

February 27, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. Good distinction--that really helps.

February 27, 2013

GeorgiKras1

The tip literally recommended "generally" after I got it wrong :p

October 21, 2014

Araucoforever

I wish Duo were as good as you are. I had no idea that "überhaupt nicht" is "absolutely not". Thank you so much!!

January 24, 2018

Raki231013

Yes, Menschenkind is absolutely right. But you can also translate "in general (not)" with "generell (nicht)" (i would do that) Like "Ich mag Hunde. Generell mag ich alle Tiere". But "überhaupt" also works. Besides that "Generell" is mor formal.

January 23, 2019

Jessica_Pitchkey

Hey everyone! I'm wondering, why can't it be "Overall, that is not good." ? Am I getting the right idea but just used the wrong word? Help, bitte!

January 27, 2014

ArvindhMani

Said the same thing; marked incorrect! Would love some clarification...

October 24, 2014

charlie641

I cannot comment on the German side but from an English point of view "That is not good at all" is different from "Overall that is not good". Overall suggests that it is not good most of the time. That is not good at all suggests there is never a situation where it is good.

December 15, 2014

Elisabeth_S

as a german native speaker i fully agree with charlie. same goes for the german part. "Überhaupt" and "überhaupt nicht" aren't exactly opposites, so one has to be careful there - even if you think you get what either one of them means in english, you can't just negate them to get the opposite. "overall" can be translated as "überhaupt", so maybe this is where you got the wrong impression of the meaning. "überhaupt nicht" is a fixed term and has to be translated as such.

December 15, 2014

AnaSrsh

So überhaupt by it self means "overall" and überhaupt nicht means something like "not at all"?

January 23, 2015

mr.speak

No you are wrong! Please have a look at dict.cc. ... überhaupt - anyway / generally https://www.dict.cc/?s=%C3%BCberhaupt

überhaup nicht - not at all / in no sense https://www.dict.cc/dict/options.php?ref=%2F%3Fs%3D%C3%BCberhaupt%26l%3D%26o%3D%26pagenum%3D

overall - insgesamt https://www.dict.cc/?s=overall+

November 18, 2017

SaulSnatsky

Tend to be confused too. Also Duo is being a bit picky with the translation.

November 17, 2017

mr.speak

'overall' means 'insegesamt' and NOT 'generally' which means 'überhaupt'

November 18, 2017

SaulSnatsky

Try not to be so forceful in you communications on Duo. BOLD and exclamation points !!! I think most of us can do without.

November 18, 2017

orfeocookie

Well now "generally" is being accepted as a translation, and that has a meaning much closer to "overall" than it does to "not at all".

March 14, 2017

antspants01

Well, sometimes I get annoyed when Duo suggests a translation so you use it and then it marks it as wrong throws table. In the dropdown list is says particularly is a translation and then I wrote it and I lost a heart.

November 27, 2014

HealThySelf

I also used "completely" as this was an equivalent for überhaupt in a previous exercise. But, for this one, it was completely, oops, I mean absolutely wrong :-(

January 9, 2015

Drumknott

It's kind of like looking up a word in the dictionary: many different meanings used in different contexts. I once had to do a demonstration speech in German class. I was explaining how to use a camera (a thousand years ago, before cell phones) and had looked up the word "battery" in my dictionary. When I showed the class where to load the "Schlägerei," my teacher had a good laugh, because "Schlägerei" meant more like a brawl in English. I think I was avoiding "Batterie" because it had military meanings listed, or maybe because I wanted something that sounded more German... It's hard to remember for sure, because it was 36 years ago! However, I learned from that experience to look up each option and figure out which one was the best for the context.

December 10, 2015

JackBond

dict.cc lists "Batterie" as a translation for the English word "battery" in an electrical sense. Maybe it's more common to call it an Akku I guess?

December 11, 2015

Drumknott

You're right. When I first posted that, I was drawing a blank about the word I had used, so I looked it up and found "Batterie," with the military meanings as well as the electric meaning. Your post jogged my memory - it was "Schlägerei" I had used incorrectly, and "Batterie" that I should have used. If not the details, at least the moral of the story has remained with me!

December 11, 2015

CapnDoug

I had a similar experience in a class I was in a while back. Some of the students wrote about their "football carriage" instead of coach.

March 15, 2018

lulubeck

Duo's suggestions are just that--suggestions. It is up to you to figure out which is the best. Some of them are totally irrelevant to the particular sentence. What is a more of a problem for me is when the right answer is not among the suggestions at all.

April 20, 2015

JackBond

Especially because I wouldn't say "particularly" is too far off from "absolutely".

January 26, 2015

iAmiram

Can someone please explain better the word order of adverbs a sentence? All sense telling me to say "Das ist nicht gut überhaupt"

July 9, 2014

Manny4us

I need this answer too!

July 15, 2014

Laruthell

Ok, I am no expert, but I'll give it a try. I believe the adverb goes before the thing it modifies (unless you are using "nicht" to negate the entire sentence), so starting with the sentence

"das ist gut"

you use "nicht" to modify "gut", making it

"das ist nicht gut"

then you emphasize the "nicht gut" and it becomes

"das ist überhaupt nicht gut."

For word order in general, I highly recommend reading this article: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

Or if you get bogged down by all those grammatical terms, try some of the resources here: http://yourdailygerman.com/learn-german-online-course/

July 16, 2014

guydkeller

Such a great explanation. Thank you Laruthell.

October 3, 2015

Drumknott

See remarks above by Elizabeth_S She explains that "überhaupt nicht" is a fixed expression...

December 10, 2015

Bersalon

Can't 'gar' be used in place of 'überhaupt'? I learned this word on another German-teaching program, and I think it should work. Thanks!

August 28, 2014

Fabian227203

Apparently they are completely interchangeable: http://www.italki.com/question/248146

January 4, 2016

kanko

It would be interesting to know. My gut feeling is that they should be similar

October 15, 2015

Bersalon

It was a library-sponsored program called 'Mango Languages". I would not highly recommend it.

October 16, 2015

PatriciaJH

Yes, I tried that. It was bad.

October 31, 2015

ErwinRos

We Dutchmen didn't bother to find a suitable translation for überhaupt, so we use überhaupt.

August 19, 2015

phamanhdungbk

The same meaning with "Das ist gar nicht gut"?

May 19, 2016

_Kierz_

haupt vs kopf

June 13, 2016

t3212

A teacher I had (native German) explained that the king had a 'Haupt' but a regular person had a 'Kopf.' So yeah, probably not applicable anymore.

October 2, 2016

JackBond

I believe Haupt, meaning "head" anatomically is obsolete, or at the very least a less used than Kopf.

June 15, 2016

rammsteinchris

whats the difference between überhaupt and gar ?

March 10, 2017

caolan.har

I wrote totally not good. Should it have been accepted?

February 23, 2014

john.newbe

In general that's not good was marked wrong.....

March 30, 2014

KevinAlcozar

I'm confused by that as well. It seems like überhaupt is filling two purposes in the sentence... "In general" and "at all". These seem like exclusive clauses.

April 21, 2014

Scott_Kay

"that is not particularly good" is incorrect? nicht verstanden y'all.

January 24, 2015

-Copernicus-

Yes, this would be wrong--it changes the meaning. The given answer, "not good at all," is much stronger than "not particularly good." "Not good at all" means only bad. "Not particularly good" means not good but only sort of bad.

July 12, 2015

effciak

Why totally isn't accepted?

January 28, 2015

ChrissieAnders

Seriously, a few moments earlier Duolingo wanted me to answer totally for überhaupt (Es ist überhaupt möglich, it is totally possible) and now they say totally is a mistake?? It should be accepted though, shouldn't it? I was already not happy with the other example, because answered It really is possible (which I thought should have been accepted) ad now I was being a good girl and trying to give them what they want and it's still no good... :p Frustrating sometimes but I'm still happy with (a free) Duolingo though... :)

March 1, 2015

georgeb85

Can i say also "das ist garnichts gut"?

March 28, 2015

BritishBearcat

Also "entirely" = "at all". Should also be accepted?

October 12, 2015

armindoost

Is it wrong to say "Das ist nicht gut überhaupt"?

December 19, 2015

JackBond

As far as I understand it, "überhaupt nicht" is a fixed expression that always takes that word order. Those words together translate to "not at all"

December 19, 2015

armindoost

Thanks for you quick and helpful reply.

December 20, 2015

EoghanBostock

Could "überhaupt" mean actually? That's what I get from context in Cro's song "Traum" when he says "Ob du überhaupt meine Sprache sprichst".

January 27, 2016

JackBond

Even if überhaupt can translate to "actually" in some cases (I'm not sure), it can't in this case because it's part of "überhaupt nicht", which is just "not at all".

January 28, 2016

flor.herz

is uberhaupt similar to gar nicht? like for example es ist gar nicht gut?

March 12, 2016

JackBond

Überhaupt has other meanings if you use it without "nicht", but if you do use it with "nicht", it is synonymous with "gar nicht," yes.

March 12, 2016

flor.herz

danke! here have a lingot

March 12, 2016

CarolUy1

Is it possible to say, das ist gar nicht gut?

August 29, 2016

flor.herz

Ich wurde ja sagen

August 29, 2016

lucas766990

McDonalds.

August 31, 2016

lenniesimo
November 17, 2016

BRpLw6

Can be use in the same way

February 5, 2017

KellyLee377686

That is not necessarily good?

February 24, 2017

Vinibauz

Könnte ich "das ist keinerlei nicht gut" sagen?

July 26, 2017

-Copernicus-

"Keinerlei" is an adjective ("no/none at all"), so it can only be used with a noun, not an adverb like "nicht" or "gut." For example: "Wir haben keinerlei Milch"; "Im Kühlschrank sind keinerlei Äpfel." Also, since "keinerlei" already means "no/none," you wouldn't use it with "nicht."

July 26, 2017

Vinibauz

Thank you!

July 28, 2017

mr.speak

DUO gives me a wrong "correct" solution: "That is not all fine." Should be "That is not AT all fine." (Pls refer to dict.cc "überhaupt nicht" = "not at all" https://www.dict.cc/?s=%C3%BCberhaupt+nicht&failed_kw=%C3%BCberhauptnicht) Just "not all" means "nicht alles" (Aber etwas kann gut sein... / But something can be good...) "überhaupt nicht" / "not at all" excludes that something can be good.

September 1, 2017

CMTinPHX

"That is not entirely good" rejected.

December 1, 2017

-Copernicus-

Right; that means something different. "Überhaupt nicht gut" means that it's not good at all-- that none of it is good; "not entirely good" just means that there's some of it that's not good.

"Entirely not good" would be a decent translation, but best is "not good at all."

December 1, 2017

Markqz

On one quiz Duo insists that "überhaupt" is "really", and on another "overall". So now I'm in the business of learning what Duo wants instead of German. Is there any rhyme or reason to which is used when?

January 8, 2018

kim1947

why "completely" is not accepted?

March 28, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Completely not good" sounds odd in English. Better is "not good at all."

March 28, 2018

royalt213

So what is the difference between jedenfalls and überhaupt?

April 2, 2018

SharonNaor

Would "Das ist gar nicht gut" also work?

May 16, 2018

Mike904263

Just for fun I tried 'good, that is absolutely not'. Po faced Duo didn't like it

August 7, 2019

adinkov2001

I wrote "That is never good" and got marked wrong. Should I report it?

February 23, 2015

-Copernicus-

"Überhaupt nicht" means "not at all," not "never." Something can be "not good at all" in one situation but in other circumstances perfectly fine, so not "never good."

July 28, 2017

Ruben_Blommaert

Guys, "that isn't good ANYWAY" shouldn't it be considered right? Or am I translating directly from dutch??

February 27, 2015

PatriciaJH

You want "That isn't in any way good" or "That isn't good in any way." "Anyway" is a weak, throwaway word that teenagers use a lot.

October 31, 2015

Jean916816

I LOVE this sentence, and I need it in my vocabulary!

October 12, 2015

greghm

what about "well" to translate 'gut'?

November 5, 2015

-Copernicus-

Nope. "Gut" is modifying "das," which is a pronoun, so we need an adjective ("good") rather than an adverb ("well").

But in a different sentence, "gut" could be "well": "Ich fühle nicht gut"--"I am not feeling well."

November 5, 2015

JackBond

And just for fun, I might as well throw in that "gut" also can translate to "fine" in some cases.

November 6, 2015

opticalgenius

That is not particularly good. Computer says No. Cough Cough!

June 4, 2015

JackBond

"Überhaupt nicht" means "not at all". That's the only correct answer you'll find, despite the hints.

June 5, 2015

markuschiang

"That is overall not good" should be accepted

January 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.