"Black cat and black sheep."

Translation:Cath ddu a dafad ddu.

March 31, 2017

5 Comments


CivisRomanus

I wrote cath ddu a defaid ddu, but Duolingo did not accept my answer.
How am I to know that 'black sheep' is singular, and not plural?

March 31, 2017

ibisc

You cannot tell from the English. However, if you choose to translate 'sheep' as the plural defaid, then there is no soft mutation mutation of du:

  • dafad ddu, defaid du

Plural nouns have no gender, so do not cause mutation of a following adjective. In this case, du happens to have a plural form, so you could use that if you wish, although it is less usual to do so nowadays:

  • defaid duon
March 31, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you, I had forgot that plural nouns do not cause the soft mutation.
I'll take note of duon.  Bearing in mind that plural adjectives exist should remind me not to apply the mutation after plural nouns any longer.

April 1, 2017

EmilyPower509562

I am writing "cath ddu a dafad ddu" which is what it says the answer is but it still says it's wrong. What am i missing?

April 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Can you copy the screen so we can see the error message. Your answer is marked as the best possible translation.

April 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.