1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunavaa viatu"

"Tunavaa viatu"

Translation:We are putting on shoes

March 31, 2017

13 Comments


jennayymo

Did not accept "we are wearing shoes"


AGreatUserName

tunavaa viatu = we are putting on shoes
tumevaa viatu = we are wearing shoes


pixilico

It refused "we're putting the shoes on". I'm reporting it.


MBG266009

It is strange to have "we are wearing" as one of the definitions they give, but then they do not accept it in the sentence. Glitch in the system, I think


AGreatUserName

tunavaa viatu = we are putting on shoes
tumevaa viatu = we are wearing shoes


Hotdoh

What about "we put on shoes?"


AGreatUserName

That should be right too.


BwanaSimba

With -vaa “wear/be wearing”, a verb of action that triggers a state of being, the perfect marker -me- may also express the notion of “completed state”, while the present tense marker -na- refers to an action that is just taking place. English uses the pattern “be + present participial (-ing form)” in both cases. a. Juma anavaa shati “Juma is wearing a shirt (is putting on a shirt)/Juma wears a shirt” b. Juma amevaa shati “Juma is wearing a shirt (is dressed in a shirt)/Juma has worn a shirt”


Catriona28475

Thanks for the detailed explanation. Note though that, in English, "Juma is wearing a shirt" is not the same meaning as "Juma is putting on a shirt". It is just the same tense (present continuous).


TessEwing1

Yes, in English we use 2 different verbs, whereas in Swahili it's 1 verb but 2 tenses.


Martin633120

It's interesting that in speaking of one's garb, in Swahili, one doesn't "possess" his items of clothing, as we do in English and in many other languages. One speaks, e.g, of putting on "the shirt", not "my shirt", etc. I like this feature. The same feature is practiced in Russian. What about other languages you all are studying?


CliffordPereira

As a native English speaker I translated this as "we are putting shoes on", since I have never heard anyone say "we are putting on shoes". Cannot understand why this was wrong.


TessEwing1

Of course, you are right. When something like this comes up, report it. This course is in beta; it needs a lot of fixing. And the people who can fix it read the reports but not the comments.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.