"Tunavaa viatu"

Translation:We are putting on shoes

March 31, 2017

11 Comments


jennayymo

Did not accept "we are wearing shoes"

March 31, 2017

AGreatUserName

tunavaa viatu = we are putting on shoes
tumevaa viatu = we are wearing shoes

June 19, 2018

pixilico

It refused "we're putting the shoes on". I'm reporting it.

June 28, 2017

MBG266009

It is strange to have "we are wearing" as one of the definitions they give, but then they do not accept it in the sentence. Glitch in the system, I think

August 2, 2017

AGreatUserName

tunavaa viatu = we are putting on shoes
tumevaa viatu = we are wearing shoes

June 19, 2018

Hotdoh

What about "we put on shoes?"

August 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

That should be right too.

June 19, 2018

BwanaSimba

With -vaa “wear/be wearing”, a verb of action that triggers a state of being, the perfect marker -me- may also express the notion of “completed state”, while the present tense marker -na- refers to an action that is just taking place. English uses the pattern “be + present participial (-ing form)” in both cases. a. Juma anavaa shati “Juma is wearing a shirt (is putting on a shirt)/Juma wears a shirt” b. Juma amevaa shati “Juma is wearing a shirt (is dressed in a shirt)/Juma has worn a shirt”

September 27, 2017

Catriona28475

Thanks for the detailed explanation. Note though that, in English, "Juma is wearing a shirt" is not the same meaning as "Juma is putting on a shirt". It is just the same tense (present continuous).

June 20, 2018

TessEwing1

Yes, in English we use 2 different verbs, whereas in Swahili it's 1 verb but 2 tenses.

August 31, 2018

Martin633120

It's interesting that in speaking of one's garb, in Swahili, one doesn't "possess" his items of clothing, as we do in English and in many other languages. One speaks, e.g, of putting on "the shirt", not "my shirt", etc. I like this feature. The same feature is practiced in Russian. What about other languages you all are studying?

March 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.