"Mmea haujaota"

Translation:The plant has not germinated

March 31, 2017

5 Comments


Gazelle1596

again: the -ja- tense should better be translated with "not yet" (bado only places emphasis on the "yet") - unfortunately there is no such tense in English. "The plant has not yet sprouted." (or germinated)

June 28, 2017

Catriona28475

But wouldn't adding "yet" place too much emphasis on the "yet"?
"The plant has not sprouted" still allows the possibility that it will sprout next week (though adding"yet" certainly sounds more optimistic).

Presumably "-ja-" isn't always optimistic? How do you express the idea that the plant has failed to sprout (and never will)?

July 17, 2018

Gazelle1596

"Mmea haukuota (na hautaota)." The "-ku-" negative past is an opportunity past/something that did not happen (it does not include the yet and is usually used when the possibility does not reamin). Weird negative example: Our househelp's daughter had been involved in a van kidnapping and my mother asked her if she was harmed to which the answer was "She has not been harmed yet." which sounds extreme to our ears, but she used the "ja"-tense as the perpetrators were still out there, leaving the possibility...

September 28, 2018

Ivan682896

A seed germinates, not a plant

September 25, 2018

Gazelle1596

Perhaps "mmea" in Swahili is a more loose term than "plant" in English? ;) Otherwise you could also suggest it with the report function and the mother tongue speakers will correct it if you're right! :)

September 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.