"pod"

Translation:attic

March 31, 2017

9 Comments


nickbii

How did Romanian get one word that means both 'attic' and 'bridge'? Are Romanian Attics Bridge-like?


--Narcisz--

I never have heard pod used as attic, attic is rather mansardă, than pod.


potestasity

It's very common. Just google "în pod" or "din pod" or something like that and you'll see a bunch of examples.


potestasity

The word "pod" seems to come from the old Slavonic "podъ", meaning "under, below, beneath", which, if you think of it, it's what a bridge and attic have in common :P (though, when I think of a bridge, I think of "over, on top, etc.")


FilipeMart104339

Yes, according to DEX it comes from old slavic podъ, which had actually two meanings. As a preposition, it means "under, below, beneath"; and as a noun, it means "floor, ground". The latter may have given the sense of bridge to the Romanian word pod.


CharlieCharlesIV

actually "bridge, attic" doesn't work either...


8jEZuexx

An attic (or more usually, "loft" in British English) could be imagined as a space bridging over the rooms below.


CharlieCharlesIV

I answered "attic, bridge" and was given an incorrect answer- the suggested answer was "bridge, attic"...


Schattenparker

< maybe Slavic preposition pod = under, or some old root for "foot", like in pedestrian.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/pod%D1%8A

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.