"pod"

Translation:attic

March 31, 2017

10 Comments


nickbii

How did Romanian get one word that means both 'attic' and 'bridge'? Are Romanian Attics Bridge-like?

March 31, 2017

--Narcisz--

I never have heard pod used as attic, attic is rather mansardă, than pod.

March 31, 2017

potestasity

It's very common. Just google "în pod" or "din pod" or something like that and you'll see a bunch of examples.

April 1, 2017

potestasity

The word "pod" seems to come from the old Slavonic "podъ", meaning "under, below, beneath", which, if you think of it, it's what a bridge and attic have in common :P (though, when I think of a bridge, I think of "over, on top, etc.")

April 1, 2017

FilipeMart104339

Yes, according to DEX it comes from old slavic podъ, which had actually two meanings. As a preposition, it means "under, below, beneath"; and as a noun, it means "floor, ground". The latter may have given the sense of bridge to the Romanian word pod.

January 21, 2018

CharlieCharlesIV

actually "bridge, attic" doesn't work either...

July 18, 2017

8jEZuexx

An attic (or more usually, "loft" in British English) could be imagined as a space bridging over the rooms below.

June 3, 2018

CharlieCharlesIV

I answered "attic, bridge" and was given an incorrect answer- the suggested answer was "bridge, attic"...

July 18, 2017

LICA98

because you have to choose either bridge or attic

December 15, 2018

Schattenparker

< maybe Slavic preposition pod = under, or some old root for "foot", like in pedestrian.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/pod%D1%8A

October 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.