Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"pod"

Translation:attic

1 year ago

8 Comments


nickbii
nickbii

How did Romanian get one word that means both 'attic' and 'bridge'? Are Romanian Attics Bridge-like?

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

I never have heard pod used as attic, attic is rather mansardă, than pod.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

It's very common. Just google "în pod" or "din pod" or something like that and you'll see a bunch of examples.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

The word "pod" seems to come from the old Slavonic "podъ", meaning "under, below, beneath", which, if you think of it, it's what a bridge and attic have in common :P (though, when I think of a bridge, I think of "over, on top, etc.")

1 year ago

FilipeMart104339

Yes, according to DEX it comes from old slavic podъ, which had actually two meanings. As a preposition, it means "under, below, beneath"; and as a noun, it means "floor, ground". The latter may have given the sense of bridge to the Romanian word pod.

7 months ago

CharlieCharlesIV

I answered "attic, bridge" and was given an incorrect answer- the suggested answer was "bridge, attic"...

1 year ago

CharlieCharlesIV

actually "bridge, attic" doesn't work either...

1 year ago

8jEZuexx

An attic (or more usually, "loft" in British English) could be imagined as a space bridging over the rooms below.

3 months ago