1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Gem mig!"

"Gem mig!"

Translation:Hide me!

March 31, 2017

6 Comments


ChristineR860145

I'm answering my own question but in the lesson where "gemmer" was introduced, the meaning was given as "hide/save". I have come to the conclusion that the "save" translation pertained only to the type of save that squirrels do with nuts, not to rescue.


PierrePoutine

That is the meaning of "save" like "keep".


ChristineR860145

Doesn't this also mean "save me"?


BaryLevi

That's "Red mig"


soniawaite

Me too christine, now i ignore the word save and translate it as: gemmer=hide and redder=rescue


ChrisSteve648506

Why, what have you done now?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.