1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How are the Americans?"

"How are the Americans?"

Translation:Wamarekani hawajambo?

March 31, 2017

8 Comments


BenConway6

Could you also say "Habari za wamarekani?"


dom346812

same question, it's marked wrong


siciIy

since november 2016? eh... not so good.


ksean824

is "habari za wamarekani" also correct?


TDCy5

What's the difference between hamjambo and hawajambo?


Drummer0073

Hamjambo means he(or she) is fine and Hawajambo means they are fine.


Gabb318_PHL

Still doing riots and rainbow parades


Frank529236

You can reverse the order and they took it hawajambo Wamarekani.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.