1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not find my key."

"I do not find my key."

Translation:Yo no encuentro mi llave.

February 27, 2013

11 Comments


TGeorg

Why is "No puedo encontrar mi llave" wrong?


-hyphen-

i know i'm too late for you but "no puedo encontrar mi llave" is more like "i can't find my key". "i don't find my key" is a lot less common than "i can't find my key" in english but i think that duo's logic (in this case) is to translate as close as possible, for better or worse.


Flavorable

Why can't I say mio here? Also, would I say encuentra if I were a girl?


rspreng

Encuentro means "I find" whether you are a guy or a girl before nouns you need to use "mi" "mio" comes after


tinyweasel

It's not great English. You would always say "I can't find my key", not "I don't find it".


evaestrellita71

Why is hago not used? Why Yo no only plus verb....what happened to "do"?


--shaun--

There is no "Do", "Don't", "Does", "Doesn't" in Spanish, only in English.


estebandos

why is "hallo" (hallar) wrong?


Donlans

Ahh, "hallo" está bien pero a veces duolingo no considera todas las opciones


algerriv

This doesn't sound natural.


arl19622

Duolingo gave me "No hallo mi llave." I haven't been introduced to this word. So for all of you learners "hallo" apparently means "to find," just like "encuentro."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.