Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not find my key."

Translation:Yo no encuentro mi llave.

5 years ago

11 Comments


TGeorg

Why is "No puedo encontrar mi llave" wrong?

4 years ago

-hyphen-

i know i'm too late for you but "no puedo encontrar mi llave" is more like "i can't find my key". "i don't find my key" is a lot less common than "i can't find my key" in english but i think that duo's logic (in this case) is to translate as close as possible, for better or worse.

1 month ago

Flavorable

Why can't I say mio here? Also, would I say encuentra if I were a girl?

5 years ago

rspreng

Encuentro means "I find" whether you are a guy or a girl before nouns you need to use "mi" "mio" comes after

5 years ago

tinyweasel
tinyweasel

It's not great English. You would always say "I can't find my key", not "I don't find it".

5 years ago

evaestrellita71

Why is hago not used? Why Yo no only plus verb....what happened to "do"?

4 years ago

--shaun--

There is no "Do", "Don't", "Does", "Doesn't" in Spanish, only in English.

4 years ago

estebandos

why is "hallo" (hallar) wrong?

4 years ago

Donlans

Ahh, "hallo" está bien pero a veces duolingo no considera todas las opciones

2 years ago

algerriv

This doesn't sound natural.

8 months ago

arl19622

Duolingo gave me "No hallo mi llave." I haven't been introduced to this word. So for all of you learners "hallo" apparently means "to find," just like "encuentro."

1 month ago