1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele corta o queijo na cozinh…

"Ele corta o queijo na cozinha."

Translation:He cuts the cheese in the kitchen.

March 13, 2014

35 Comments


GameJudge

I'm sitting here giggling because "He cuts the cheese..." I hope he's alone in the kitchen!

I can be so juvenile, sometimes. Ah, well. I needed the laugh.


MarcusPearlman

"He farts in the kitchen" didn't get credit. Not cool.


Danmoller
Mod

Haha....Portuguese doesn't mean that.....


tyjstanley

That's what I thought too...


HastaLaVista83

So how would you say it in English in the intended meaning? "chop the cheese"?


tyjstanley

I would say "slices the cheese". "cuts the cheese" is correct also, but in English the term also means to fart.


JFSPA

I'd probably either say "cuts cheese" (which doesn't have the second meaning)…or say "cuts the cheese," and expect a few giggles. (It does also mean, literally, to cut cheese.)


MauriceReeves

Hey, if you're going to do it anywhere, why not in the kitchen?


eenai

just not while cooking my food!!


Melaninja

Don't worry I laughed too :P


sivo64

I hope he sprayed.


Luckyh13

Sanitary preparation surfaces are very important.


malikjs818

I for got the S on cut and got the whole thing wrong -___- really


eenai

this happens to me soooooooo often :/


allucky18

Better in the kitchen than the bedroom


MauriceReeves

Perhaps you've never been introduced to the joys that are Dutch Ovening a loved on? I'll let you look it up on Urban Dictionary if you're not familiar. Let's just say that it's a sign of true love.


Luckyh13

I feel like those would create pest and fire hazards.


TobyBartels

Kids' cartoons were weird in the '90s.


IAmCrazyHope

Yes, they certainly were! I was guessing that the link was going to be a Ren and Stimpy scene. Not any specific scene; it just sounds like something they would do! (I taught my daughter the 'It's log" song when she was a toddler)


Patrick187019

In Britain we say 'he slices the cheese' but perhaps I'm wrong in my translation. If he 'cuts the cheese' he doesn't necessarily cut through the cheese, he may just make a cut in the cheese - is this the correct translation? But why would he want to do this?

Re. farting, is this an Americanism?


Oni

"cut" was used long ago to mean farting. "cut the cheese" appeared in 1950s, implying the bad smell released by cutting through the rind.

As an American English speaker, "cut the X" implies cutting through the object, even hard ones like metal or wood. Some engravers and other specific cases may not mean "cut through". I've only used slice for bread and for swords. For cutting that doesn't go through "chip" or "dent" is more common.


IAmCrazyHope

Interesting. I thought it was a much older saying, by like, at least 100 years. Besides languages, I also love etymology of words and sayings.


Tammymil

Farting=passing gas/ flatulence

We use the expression "cut the cheese" as a silly way of saying it


Mewzyk

Why cant we say "Ele corta o queijo em a cozinha"?


MauriceReeves

Prepositions in Portuguese contract, so em + a becomes na. Here is a link with more details: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/Common_Prepositions_and_Contractions


DavidBevi

"He cuts cheese (in the kitchen)" was marked wrong. May anyone explain me why?


AbigailPaq

The "o" before "queijo" means "the." Duolingo has a thing abot specifying "the" when translating sentences.


RoseRobins14

BUT Duolingo translates 'o almoço' = 'lunch' as well as 'the lunch'. Or is it English that drops the 'the' with certain words?


IAmCrazyHope

On a lot of the translations, they want 'the' added to the portuguese sentence. They talked about in one of the lightbulb lessons from earlier. In fact, I think it was one about food, where they said that the 'the' is added to many things. Now I'm curious and will have to go back and find it or else I wont be able to go to sleep!

Update: I found it! It's in the Food2 lightbulb. It says: In english the words lunch and dinner are used in a different way compared to other nouns. They are often used without any article or determiner. In Portuguese though, they behave as any other countable noun, using the article to be definite: Lunch is ready= O almoco esta pronto They eat dinner= Eles comem o jantar If you dont use the article, the sentences would sound just like these bad English sentences: I have car. Boy is here. etc. That's it! I didn't, and still dont, understand all these grammar words, like definite article and determiner among many others I've come across here, but by reading their examples I get the basic gist of what they're saying.


KmRmn

Oops. The thing is that you'd always be able to get around it: "cuts a piece of cheese" "cuts some cheese" "cuts cheese" or whatever. You can avoid the "the" and you would, to avoid saying something silly.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started