"Ele corta o queijo na cozinha."

Translation:He cuts the cheese in the kitchen.

March 13, 2014

32 Comments


GameJudge

I'm sitting here giggling because "He cuts the cheese..." I hope he's alone in the kitchen!

I can be so juvenile, sometimes. Ah, well. I needed the laugh.

March 13, 2014

MarcusPearlman

"He farts in the kitchen" didn't get credit. Not cool.

March 6, 2015

Danmoller

Haha....Portuguese doesn't mean that.....

March 13, 2014

tyjstanley

That's what I thought too...

April 16, 2014

HastaLaVista83

So how would you say it in English in the intended meaning? "chop the cheese"?

January 4, 2017

tyjstanley

I would say "slices the cheese". "cuts the cheese" is correct also, but in English the term also means to fart.

March 22, 2017

JFSPA

I'd probably either say "cuts cheese" (which doesn't have the second meaning)…or say "cuts the cheese," and expect a few giggles. (It does also mean, literally, to cut cheese.)

May 27, 2017

MauriceReeves

Hey, if you're going to do it anywhere, why not in the kitchen?

September 9, 2014

eenai

just not while cooking my food!!

January 5, 2015

Melaninja

Don't worry I laughed too :P

July 17, 2014

sivo64

I hope he sprayed.

August 4, 2014

Luckyh13

Sanitary preparation surfaces are very important.

November 6, 2018

malikjs818

I for got the S on cut and got the whole thing wrong -___- really

March 16, 2014

eenai

this happens to me soooooooo often :/

January 5, 2015

allucky18

Better in the kitchen than the bedroom

February 11, 2015

DREDWARD

REALLY :)

January 28, 2016

MauriceReeves

Perhaps you've never been introduced to the joys that are Dutch Ovening a loved on? I'll let you look it up on Urban Dictionary if you're not familiar. Let's just say that it's a sign of true love.

February 11, 2015

Luckyh13

I feel like those would create pest and fire hazards.

November 6, 2018

notamonkey

hahahah what?

May 6, 2016

TobyBartels

Kids' cartoons were weird in the '90s.

May 6, 2016

Patrick187019

In Britain we say 'he slices the cheese' but perhaps I'm wrong in my translation. If he 'cuts the cheese' he doesn't necessarily cut through the cheese, he may just make a cut in the cheese - is this the correct translation? But why would he want to do this?

Re. farting, is this an Americanism?

September 6, 2017

Oni

"cut" was used long ago to mean farting. "cut the cheese" appeared in 1950s, implying the bad smell released by cutting through the rind.

As an American English speaker, "cut the X" implies cutting through the object, even hard ones like metal or wood. Some engravers and other specific cases may not mean "cut through". I've only used slice for bread and for swords. For cutting that doesn't go through "chip" or "dent" is more common.

December 30, 2017

Tammymil

Farting=passing gas/ flatulence

We use the expression "cut the cheese" as a silly way of saying it

April 22, 2019

Mewzyk

Why cant we say "Ele corta o queijo em a cozinha"?

March 14, 2015

MauriceReeves

Prepositions in Portuguese contract, so em + a becomes na. Here is a link with more details: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/Common_Prepositions_and_Contractions

March 15, 2015

DavidBevi

"He cuts cheese (in the kitchen)" was marked wrong. May anyone explain me why?

June 24, 2017

AbigailPaq

The "o" before "queijo" means "the." Duolingo has a thing abot specifying "the" when translating sentences.

July 27, 2017

RoseRobins14

BUT Duolingo translates 'o almoço' = 'lunch' as well as 'the lunch'. Or is it English that drops the 'the' with certain words?

March 12, 2019

KmRmn

Oops. The thing is that you'd always be able to get around it: "cuts a piece of cheese" "cuts some cheese" "cuts cheese" or whatever. You can avoid the "the" and you would, to avoid saying something silly.

November 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.