1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Potatoes and carrots and oniā€¦

"Potatoes and carrots and onions are vegetables"

Translation:Viazi na karoti na vitunguu ni mboga

March 31, 2017

5 Comments


miacomet

Is it normal in Swahili to put "na" between each element of a list, or would it also be okay to say "Viazi, karoti na vitunguu mboga"?


MattParliamentYT

Hmm, probably put a comma in between it.


Hampri

It is not normal in spoken Swahili to use na between each item in a list.


rjhargrav

I observed (in Tanzania), that "mboga" means "side that accompanies the chakula." So, if you have chicken with your ugali, the ugali is the chakula and the chicken is the mboga. I learned that if I talked (or asked) about mboga, people would talk about fish, beans, meat, greens-- anything that comes on the plate next to the chakula. If I wanted to specifically speak about vegetables-- excluding fish and meat-- I learned to say "mboga za majani" (mboga that have leaves) or "mboga mboga."


JudithJane

I said waboga - since i thought they were trying to make me remember that it would be plural.... in ENglish it is plural (vegetables, not vegetable) but evidently it stays singular in Kiswahili. Correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.