"Das Kind hat Tiere."

Translation:The child has animals.

March 13, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jinna50

I translated Tiere as pets and it was marked wrong! I'm confused.


Weisl

Pets are "Haustiere" (house animals), "Tiere" means animals.


AyaSoqar

Is it wrong to translate "kind" to "boy"


-.Leni.-

"Kind" means "child", so it can be a boy or a girl. That's why yes, it is wrong.


xucheng23

Why does not Tiere go with "die" here?


ethan.murdoch

Because there is no the in the English sentence and therefore no definite group of animals being referred to that would require the definite article to be used.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.