1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jioni njema Esther"

"Jioni njema Esther"

Translation:Have a good evening Esther

March 31, 2017

4 Comments


BradleyHes

How would you say "good evening esther"? As in the greeting, not the farewell.


RaffeSM66

I think that would be: Habari za jioni Esther


pluckingstrings

Would a Swahili speaker pronounce Esther with the typical TH dental fricative? Or would it be like the English pronunciation, where the H is just silent?


Jake1121

In Kenya, I always heard it pronounced without the the dental fricative and without the er, so, es-tuh.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.