"Jioni njema Esther"

Translation:Have a good evening Esther

March 31, 2017

6 Comments


BradleyHes

How would you say "good evening esther"? As in the greeting, not the farewell.

April 20, 2017

RaffeSM66

I think that would be: Habari za jioni Esther

January 28, 2019

pluckingstrings

Would a Swahili speaker pronounce Esther with the typical TH dental fricative? Or would it be like the English pronunciation, where the H is just silent?

June 11, 2017

Jake1121

In Kenya, I always heard it pronounced without the the dental fricative and without the er, so, es-tuh.

August 19, 2017

Zekae

Is Esther a Swahili name?

March 31, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Swahili is relatively new (from 6th century A.D., Swahili Coast) and I think "Esther" is from Old Persian (Swahili culture begins with the contact between Arab, Persian and Bantu peoples)

We can see "Esther" is already present in many cultures:

Esther (/ˈɛstər/; Hebrew: אֶסְתֵּר, Modern Ester, Tiberian ʼEstēr), born Hadassah, is the eponymous heroine of the Book of Esther.

(If you are meaning if it is from Bantu origins, it is not. Here is a list of Eastern African names: https://www.behindthename.com/names/usage/eastern-african)

From Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esther

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Esther

April 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.