"The roots are entering the house!"

Translation:Mizizi inaingia nyumbani!

March 31, 2017

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/dieprinzessin

Ok guys, for those who feel as shocked and frustrated as me here (one month ago) look at this explanation:

Everything is still the same as we learned it. Nothing is wrong. The verb kuingia - to enter still conjugates as we have learned it:

(mimi) ninaingia - I enter

(wewe) unaingia - You enter

(yeye) anaingia - he/she enters

(sisi) tunaingia - we enter

(ninyi) mnaingia - you enter

(wao) wanaingia - they enter

What we were not told and maybe did not notice is:

This is only for persons and animals. All professions and living beings are part of or associated to the M/Wa class.

We did not use so far 'things' as the subject of our verbs.

Now we are starting to do so. Things can ONLY BE 3 PERSON SINGULAR OR PLURAL. So only this two forms change for non animates.

anaingia and wanaingia

Let's look at what exactly are those forms we had so far

a - suffix for 3 sg in M/Wa class

na - present tense marker

ingia -stem

wa - suffix for 3 pl in M/Wa class

na - present tense marker

ingia -stem

So,now that we use nouns providing from different classes than the M/Wa only this first part has to change according to the class of the noun that is our subject.

There are the following options for prefixes:

M/Mi class: u- (sg) i- (pl)

Ki/Vi class: ki- (sg) vi-(pl)

N/N class: i- (sg) zi- pl)

U/N class: u- (sg) zi- (pl)

Ji/Ma class: li-(sg) ya- (pl)

Let's have an example for each and I will stick to the verb kuingia whether it makes sense or not, so we can observe the change on one verb.Remember we keep the present Tense marker -na and the stem -ingia unchanged (-naingia)

M/Mi

  • Mzizi unaingia - The root enters.

  • Mizizi inaingia - The roots enter.

Ki/Vi

  • Kichwa kinaingia. - The head enters.

  • Vichwa vinaingia. - The heads enter.

N/N

  • Shida inaingia - The problem enters.

  • Shida zinaingia. - The problems enter.

U/N

  • upepo unaingia- The wind enters.

  • pepo zinaingia - The winds enter.

Ji/Ma

  • jino linaingia - The tooth enters.

  • meno yanaingia- The teeth enter.


Disclaimer. I am not a national. I am only a learner here and might have made mistakes or misunderstood things. So please nationals correct me if I am mistaken.

May 20, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/clh335763

Thanks for the detailed explanation! I had been thrown off by the inanimate noun classes before this.

November 5, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Masaaba-mmoja

I should frame this and pin at the wall because its so helpful. Thanks a lot.

February 11, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/dieprinzessin

I get the impression that there is some grammar explanation missing on this lesson. Or is it coming later? Apparently the noun classes seem to change the verb forms, but I don't see any explanation...

April 10, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Theluji

Why not wanaingia?

March 31, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/juryrigging

Because mizizi is an M/Mi noun. The subject prefix is u- for the singular (M) and i- for the plural (Mi). Wa- is only a plural subject prefix for M/Wa class nouns.

March 31, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Theluji

Where can you find those subject prefixes?

April 1, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/juryrigging

For all but M/Wa the subject prefix is the same as the object infix. There will be a list of them in the tips and notes when you get that far. Otherwise, you can look elsewhere online.

April 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.