1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not want him to have a …

"I do not want him to have a television."

Translation:Ich will nicht, dass er einen Fernseher hat.

February 27, 2013

12 Comments


Soglio

Can you say, "Ich will, dass er keinen Fernseher hat"?


marziotta

I think it makes sense, but it changes a bit the meaning of the sentence. Let's see if some native German replies. :)


bin_weg

Yes, marziotta is right, it changes the meaning a bit. "Ich will, dass er keinen Fernseher hat" means that you are absolutely against it, that he has/get a TV. "Ich will nicht, dass er keinen Fernseher hat" means that you're more concerned that a TV is not so good for him. But the difference is negligible. In the end it all depends on in which "tone of voice" to pronounce a sentence. This is the same as in English.


Soglio

Thank you. So it's a matter of emphasis?


bin_weg

Generally always yes in the spoken sentence, in written rather no. German is a lyrical language, you can see it in "how we speak english" :-D, that makes it complicated. But do not give too much thought, we are talking simple colloquial German, and in our "everyday" language we are also do not talking lyrically, unless we want to bring something to the boil. If you come as a tourist, and you find no words, English can help :-)


Gigaros

Isn't 'dass' optional here? Why is it impossible to omit it?


danielkwon861239

ich will ihn nicht ein fernsehen zu haben could you please correct my sentence


Manny4us

What sense does "dass" make here?


idshanks

It introduces a subordinate clause, expressing that which isn't wanted. In an all-too-literal sense, it translates more obviously as, ‘I want not that he has a television’.


JCFal

what is wrong with "ich will nicht, dass er ein Fernsehen hat"??


MolnrJlia

"Das Fernsehen" is television, the TV programs and everything together, television as a whole medium, while "der Fernseher" is the TV set, the thing that you watch TV shows on. In this sentence, we are talking about a device that you can watch stuff on, which is "der Fernseher".


MariellaVe17

"möchte" sollte auch akzeptiert werden

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.