"I do not want him to have a television."

Translation:Ich will nicht, dass er einen Fernseher hat.

February 27, 2013

8 Comments


Soglio

Can you say, "Ich will, dass er keinen Fernseher hat"?

February 27, 2013

marziotta

I think it makes sense, but it changes a bit the meaning of the sentence. Let's see if some native German replies. :)

March 2, 2013

bin_weg

Yes, marziotta is right, it changes the meaning a bit. "Ich will, dass er keinen Fernseher hat" means that you are absolutely against it, that he has/get a TV. "Ich will nicht, dass er keinen Fernseher hat" means that you're more concerned that a TV is not so good for him. But the difference is negligible. In the end it all depends on in which "tone of voice" to pronounce a sentence. This is the same as in English.

September 8, 2014

Soglio

Thank you. So it's a matter of emphasis?

September 8, 2014

bin_weg

Generally always yes in the spoken sentence, in written rather no. German is a lyrical language, you can see it in "how we speak english" :-D, that makes it complicated. But do not give too much thought, we are talking simple colloquial German, and in our "everyday" language we are also do not talking lyrically, unless we want to bring something to the boil. If you come as a tourist, and you find no words, English can help :-)

September 8, 2014

Matholwch

Isn't 'dass' optional here? Why is it impossible to omit it?

May 24, 2017

Manny4us

What sense does "dass" make here?

July 28, 2014

idshanks

It introduces a subordinate clause, expressing that which isn't wanted. In an all-too-literal sense, it translates more obviously as, ‘I want not that he has a television’.

July 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.