"Es una tesis muy interesante."

Translation:It is a very interesting thesis.

March 13, 2014

36 Comments


Ian-Torito-Over

I thought tesis could mean theory aswel?

May 18, 2015

jellonz

SpanishDict would agree with you, but it may be an obscure use (with "teoria" being the main word used for "theory"). A native speaker would have to clarify.

May 18, 2015

sbs00

Teoría is much more used tan tesis in Spanish.

July 17, 2015

Aumbria

Me too.

August 24, 2017

Rollercoas7

I did "the thesis is very intresting" and i was wrong? Why?

March 13, 2018

Chaterlaine

I was marked wrong for translating it as theory, but a thesis is defined as 1) a theory or statement 2) a long essay or dissertation involving personal research, written by a candidate for a college degree: (Definition from Bing). With no context, I believe both theory and thesis should be acceptable, and possibly statement.

August 14, 2015

SGuthrie0

"Tesis" is the cognate of "thesis. Generally, the cognate is the better translation. Why make it difficult? In addition, RAE does not indicate that "theory" would be appropriate. But based on what the RAE says, "thesis" is the appropriate definition. http://dle.rae.es/?id=ZeE19CB

March 25, 2017

paulmexicodf

Why is dissertation not accepted?

November 5, 2015

jellonz

DL (wisely) does not rely on thesaurus software, but instead manually enters alternate answers into their database. As such, not all synonyms will necessarily be accepted.

November 5, 2015

paulmexicodf

ok, thanks for the reply, but let me put the question in a more exact form "why is dissertation not an acceptable synonym, when "tesis" is almost exclusively used when referring to undergraduate dissertations?" in 9.5 years of living in Mexico I have never heard the term "disertación" used.

November 9, 2015

jellonz

Original answer databases would have depended on the programmers' opinions of the synonyms that should be included, and with that in mind I think you have answered why "dissertation" was omitted here. Your cultural background has instilled the word "dissertation." From what you say Mexican culture has instilled the word "tesis." NZ culture, where I live, has also instilled the word "thesis." Although they mean the same thing, where you say "dissertation" the Mexicans and I say "thesis" and the reason you don't hear "disertación" used in Mexico is the same reason we don't hear "dissertation" used in NZ: because "thesis" is the preferred word. As DL is based on Central American Spanish I'm guessing they neglected "disertación/dissertation" as a synonym precisely because it is not widely used there. Of course, this doesn't mean it shouldn't be accepted, but the only way for it to be included now is for it to be reported often enough that the programmers add it to the database.

November 9, 2015

paulmexicodf

Lol, I have just realised that we have been asking answering each others questions. Thanks for the answer though

November 9, 2015

jellonz

Same :) Pure coincidence. Glad we could help each other.

November 9, 2015

alfalfa2

Tesis is being used in the sense of hypothesis, not in the sense of a written thesis or dissertation.

June 8, 2017

paulmexicodf

LOL, aye that makes much more sense, thanks

June 12, 2017

SGuthrie0

In the U.S., one writes a "dissertation" for the PhD, and a "thesis" for the MA. They are not synonymous. However, the RAE says that one meaning of "tesis" is a "disertación" written for a doctorate. http://dle.rae.es/?id=ZeE19CB

March 26, 2017

AndyJacobs1

Leaving a out is so obviously a typo and not a mistake.

January 5, 2016

Gez70

It is a thesis very interesting was not accepted

September 2, 2016

DavidRussnak

Because that isn't correct in English. English places adjectives and adverbs before their subject in most cases.

July 13, 2017

coolmondude

Porque "intriguing" no puede ser "interesante"?

February 14, 2017

jellonz

"Intriguing" es mas intenso que "Interesting." Implica una cierta fascinación.

February 14, 2017

alfalfa2

¡Tienes razón!

July 13, 2017

SGuthrie0

"Intriguing" = "intrigante"
"Interesting" = "Interesante"
The author of the phrase in question chose "interesting", and did not choose "intriguing." It is our job, as translators, and learners, to translate what the author chose and did write, and not to translate into what the author could/would/might have chosen, but did not choose in reality, to write.

March 26, 2017

gsapphire

Since tesis means thesis. DL should accept theory or hypothesis as well since in Amer-English we could use them as interchangeable with thesis.

April 6, 2017

alligator582966

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ at duolingo, it is a very interesting thesis or it is a thesis very interesting:. it is the same ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤, wake up children of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ whores and bitches.

October 14, 2017

alligator582966

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ at duolingo, -- it is a very interesting thesis. Or. It is a thesis very Interesting---- it is the same ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤. Wake up ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ cHildren of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ whores and bitches.

October 14, 2017

alligator582966

Hello ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ at duolingo,. It is a very interesting thesis. Or. It is a thesis very interesting,. It is the same ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤. Wake up ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ children of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ whores and bitches.

October 14, 2017

alligator582966

Hello ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ at duolingo.

October 14, 2017

alligator582966

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ at duolingo

October 14, 2017

Baz13699

Unless uniquely specified Thesis and Theory are exactly the same !!! Baz

November 25, 2017

JerryFolk

It is a thesis very interesting is word order possible in English

November 29, 2017

jellonz

Maybe, but you'd probably never hear it in real life. Period detective novels maybe: A murder most foul.

November 29, 2017

paulmexicodf

well, apart from any post grad department

November 30, 2017

RicardoVerde1

If tesis is feminine why is the adjective not interesanta?

March 3, 2018

jellonz

Adjectives that end in "e" do not change gender.

March 4, 2018

Rollercoas7

H

March 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.