"The bug drinks water."

Translation:Το ζουζούνι πίνει νερό.

March 31, 2017

10 Comments


ClaytonJordan

i cant type in greek

March 31, 2017

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK KEYBOARD TO YOUR COMPUTER -> here

March 31, 2017

peterover80

Google translates this to 'juniper'.

April 25, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Great chalk up another error to Google. It also translated "δάδα" (torch, firebrand) as "donut" sounds like a fire eater's dessert. Here is a link with 7 dictionaries...including Google which gives "bug" as do most of the others. The drop down hints seem to be ok here.

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

April 25, 2018

Constanza99442

To remember: I imagine a winged insect zoom-zooming (to sound like ζουζούνι). The downside is that you might write a μ instead of a ν.

March 19, 2018

circularsquare

I looked up the etymology, and the word does appear to be onomatopoeic. It can also be used to mean a fidgety or annoying child, in the same way we might call them pests in English.

July 25, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Good idea. Who knows the word may have come from the sound.

March 19, 2018

TetyanaKucher

Why is it not Το ζουζούν πίνει το νερό? I thought they always use articles in Greek, but sometimes they don't

June 8, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Although the use of the article is used much more in Greek than in English (mostly with proper nouns) as in English it is used to show a specific situation rather than a general one. So here Το ζουζούνι is just like saying "that particular bug drinks water".

June 9, 2018

BridgeToWisdom

I hear ζουζούνι as /ju'juni/ using the TTS.

October 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.