Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The eraser of the pencil is small."

Translation:Guma de șters a creionului este mică.

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Why do I have to say ”a creionului”? The first suggestion from the hover translation was simply ”creionului” and I thought that was enough...

0
Reply1 year ago

AntonioFMS

If a modified noun has an indefinite article or an accusative adjective, the noun gets the possesive/genitive article.

2
Reply1 month ago

razvan.marin

I cannot explain why, but it seems that if you would choose to say guma creionului then you should not be using an a. However, saying guma de șters a creionului requires that you use an a.

1
Reply1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Maybe it's ​because guma de șters is a compound?

1
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

It could be. If I think of similar scenarios like

  • Mașina bărbatului e albastră. (The man's car is blue.)
  • Mașina de cusut a bărbatului e albastră. (The man's washing machine is blue.)

it follows your rule.

3
Reply1 year ago

fernandopattino

i have read that after an adjective you have to use Al. Ai, A, Ale... there are some rules to follow, oyu can download Romanian An Essencial Grammar, there is more explained.

1
Reply1 year ago