"The eraser of the pencil is small."

Translation:Guma de șters a creionului este mică.

March 31, 2017

6 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Why do I have to say ”a creionului”? The first suggestion from the hover translation was simply ”creionului” and I thought that was enough...

March 31, 2017

razvan.marin

I cannot explain why, but it seems that if you would choose to say guma creionului then you should not be using an a. However, saying guma de șters a creionului requires that you use an a.

April 3, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Maybe it's ​because guma de șters is a compound?

April 3, 2017

razvan.marin

It could be. If I think of similar scenarios like

  • Mașina bărbatului e albastră. (The man's car is blue.)
  • Mașina de cusut a bărbatului e albastră. (The man's washing machine is blue.)

it follows your rule.

April 3, 2017

fernandopattino

i have read that after an adjective you have to use Al. Ai, A, Ale... there are some rules to follow, oyu can download Romanian An Essencial Grammar, there is more explained.

June 27, 2017

AntonioFMS

If a modified noun has an indefinite article or an accusative adjective, the noun gets the possesive/genitive article.

June 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.