"Sipiki."

Translation:I do not cook.

March 31, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BradleyHes

Can soneone break this down for me? I get the Si(si) - I. Does piki normt come from the word for cook?


John00625

Yes - Kupika is to cook, and -pika is the verb stem. When expressing yourself in the negative present, you change the last vowel from -a (if it isn't it remains the same) to -i


[deactivated user]

    "I don't cook" should be acceptable too.


Aerologia

    What happens to -na?


hormahis

    It is omitted for negation in present. you replace -na- with -si-.


Collins436287

    My sound didn't work


DorcasBada

    That's right, I don't.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.