"Sipiki."

Translation:I do not cook.

March 31, 2017

7 Comments


BradleyHes

Can soneone break this down for me? I get the Si(si) - I. Does piki normt come from the word for cook?


John00625

Yes - Kupika is to cook, and -pika is the verb stem. When expressing yourself in the negative present, you change the last vowel from -a (if it isn't it remains the same) to -i


Aerologia

What happens to -na?


hormahis

It is omitted for negation in present. you replace -na- with -si-.


Collins436287

My sound didn't work


ElliottDL

"I don't cook" should be acceptable too.


DorcasBada

That's right, I don't.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.