"Sipiki."

Translation:I do not cook.

March 31, 2017

5 Comments


BradleyHes

Can soneone break this down for me? I get the Si(si) - I. Does piki normt come from the word for cook?

March 31, 2017

John00625

Yes - Kupika is to cook, and -pika is the verb stem. When expressing yourself in the negative present, you change the last vowel from -a (if it isn't it remains the same) to -i

March 31, 2017

Aerologia

What happens to -na?

August 5, 2017

hormahis

It is omitted for negation in present. you replace -na- with -si-.

November 11, 2017

Collins436287

My sound didn't work

January 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.