1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lisons un magazine."

"Lisons un magazine."

Translation:Let's read a magazine.

March 31, 2017

4 Comments


Qiset1

How am I supposed to know that this time "lisons" means "let's read"?


Ida700904

This sentence is formed with the imperative. it begins directly with the verb and there are no articles in front of the verb. :)


GyrnolSpwng

The first time, you won't know. But then you learn. It's quite a basic concept.

I suggest you read up on the imperative.


aminedebba

When there are no pronouns before a verb, it's usually the imperative. Same as english when you order someone.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.