1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu strig la copii."

"Eu nu strig la copii."

Translation:I do not shout at children.

March 31, 2017

7 Comments


FilipFilip17

For a moment I thought the sentence meant “I don’t destroy children.”


NVF16

I am a bit sleepy and I read the verb as "shoot". It sounded a bit too dark. I am glad they didn't actually use this one.


Lng52-._

I used "scream" instead of "shout" which was accepted by DL.


ivanfernan293403

it rejected "yell at" ;/


dmb0058

The general usage in English is fine - "I do not shout at children (as a rule)"


postkar

what's the function of 'la' in this sentence?


GlennEvani

Google Translate says "la" is "to" or "at."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.