"Eu nu strig la copii."

Translation:I do not shout at children.

March 31, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FilipFilip17

For a moment I thought the sentence meant “I don’t destroy children.”


NVF16

I am a bit sleepy and I read the verb as "shoot". It sounded a bit too dark. I am glad they didn't actually use this one.


Lng52-._

I used "scream" instead of "shout" which was accepted by DL.


ivanfernan293403

it rejected "yell at" ;/


Milutin649944

Ah, that sucks... Duolingo should accept that...


postkar

what's the function of 'la' in this sentence?


Glenn_ski

Google Translate says "la" is "to" or "at."


dmb0058

The general usage in English is fine - "I do not shout at children (as a rule)"


Ieos

Can someone explain why "I am not shouting at children" is incorrect?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.