Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu strig la copii."

Translation:I do not shout at children.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

For a moment I thought the sentence meant “I don’t destroy children.”

4
Reply1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I used "scream" instead of "shout" which was accepted by DL.

0
Reply10 months ago

dmb0058

The general usage in English is fine - "I do not shout at children (as a rule)"

0
Reply7 months ago