1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "The book of God"

"The book of God"

Translation:Llyfr Duw

March 31, 2017

2 Comments


HaroldWonh

Why is it wrong to use "y" here?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

When two nouns, or a noun and a name, are placed next to each other it indicates possession.

'Llyfr Duw' is directly equivalent to 'God's book' or 'Book of God' however in English the second phrase needs the definite article to sound correct.

This video explains how we translate possession from English to Welsh:-

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUuvCwOHs2c&list=PLz6oFM0_IszzhwR7gn_tSj5w4eBgqnpaO

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.