1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunakubali kwenda"

"Tunakubali kwenda"

Translation:We agree to go

March 31, 2017

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

Why is the infinitive contracted to KWenda ? I think it is the first infinitive so far not starting with 'ku'. Is there a rule that 'kue' turns to 'kw' ?


RudolfJan

Some explanation swould be helpful here. According to my dictionary the stem is -enda, kwenda is the infinitive, so maybe irregular?


HasnaZ

I've seen it heard/spelled both ways. My understanding is that kuenda is correct linguistically, but some people pronounce it kwenda in conversation.


AGreatUserName

kwenda ("to go") and kwisha ("to finish", "to be over") are two exceptions and I believe it's actually regarded as more standard for them to begin with kw- with kuenda and kuisha being colloquial variations. These verbs also keep the kw- in all the places the monosyllabic verbs keep the ku- (although again a lot of people drop this and treat these like regular verbs).

eg.

Nina(kw)enda = I go Siendi = I don't go


Ebeye1

I am hearing NAkubali instead of TUNAkubali


M1G2B3learner

Wouldn't a more natural sentence be tumekibali kwenda (We've agreed to go)? Also, for Arabic learners, this verb is from Arabic قبل which means to accept, or meet, which fits explains it's use in Swahili

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.