"Tunakubali kwenda"

Translation:We agree to go

March 31, 2017

4 Comments


dieprinzessin

Why is the infinitive contracted to KWenda ? I think it is the first infinitive so far not starting with 'ku'. Is there a rule that 'kue' turns to 'kw' ?

March 31, 2017

HasnaZ

I've seen it heard/spelled both ways. My understanding is that kuenda is correct linguistically, but some people pronounce it kwenda in conversation.

September 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

kwenda ("to go") and kwisha ("to finish", "to be over") are two exceptions and I believe it's actually regarded as more standard for them to begin with kw- with kuenda and kuisha being colloquial variations. These verbs also keep the kw- in all the places the monosyllabic verbs keep the ku- (although again a lot of people drop this and treat these like regular verbs).

eg.

Nina(kw)enda = I go Siendi = I don't go

November 20, 2017

RudolfJan

Some explanation swould be helpful here. According to my dictionary the stem is -enda, kwenda is the infinitive, so maybe irregular?

May 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.