"¡Lo siento mucho!"

Translation:I am really sorry!

February 27, 2013

86 Comments


Sabrinaa8

I am confused. When do we use "lo" instead of "yo"?

August 12, 2013

Isaiah-

You don't use "lo" instead of "yo." You can use the yo if you want to. This is relexive, so the "lo" is the object of the verb.. "Yo lo siento" is "I it feel(I)".

August 14, 2013

Saballama

The literal translation is "I feel it", somewhat like "I feel for you".

April 30, 2014

farkydoodle

Reflexives confuse me. Is this actually reflexive? Isnt lo just the direct object? I thought reflexive referred to verbs one does to or for oneself, and that it happens that there are a lot more of them in Spanish than in English...like when you want to say "I am going away" you say "me voy" instead of "voy," which just means "I go".

February 26, 2015

ErikBoyle

This is not reflexive, and "lo" is a direct object pronoun, not a reflexive pronoun.

The term reflexive does imply something that is done to or for oneself. Reflexives in Spanish usually mean that, but there are some borderline cases that I would call exceptions. "Me voy", which of course comes from "irse", is one such example. It's not really that the action of going takes on any additional "to oneself" aspect, it's just an idiomatic use that changes the contextual definition of "ir" from "to go (somewhere)" to "to leave" without specifying where the subject is going.

A better example of a usual reflexive would be "cepillarse" in the sentence "Yo me cepillo los dientes."

Literally, it parses as "I brush myself the teeth." Its correct English translation would be "I brush my teeth."

June 9, 2015

Somdeb

We're getting into Yoda territory now. Jokes aside, that was an excellent explanation! ¡Muchos gracias!

June 20, 2015

swedishmaid

thanks

February 28, 2014

droma

"lo siento" is an idiomatic expression

February 17, 2014

Graham768

The reflexives are used with certain verbs as an idiom. Much like Saballama said this translates to "I feel it" while another example of this idiom is "Me gusta" which translates to "It pleases me" which is our equivalent to "I like it".

February 3, 2015

Evan893764

it makes no sense

November 30, 2015

John70144

Lo usually is short for "this"...i think lol

May 16, 2016

Rae.F

It's not short for anything. It's the object pronoun for the masculine "it".

Literally word-for-word, "Lo siento mucho" is "It [I] feel much". Re-arrange that into English grammar and you have "I feel it much". Idiomatically, it means "I'm very sorry."

May 16, 2016

barrynelson

how would you say 'we are very sorry'? Nuestro sentimos mucho?

November 3, 2013

Laura_Jesson

Nosotros lo sentimos mucho. Nuestro=our

November 3, 2013

MeadowlarkJ

When I tried unsuccessfully to make a phone call in South America, the phone company (Moviestar) gave me a recorded message that began, "Lo sentimos....." So "Lo sentimos mucho," might be the best translation for your sentence.

August 9, 2015

Ex3mity

Here I am very sorry is accepted

April 2, 2014

paulguk

But Very sorry! isn't.

June 17, 2016

fedor-A-learner

People please get over the urge to translate everything literally word to word, just remember the phrases and know their equivalent translation in English, easy.

December 30, 2015

miximos

why i could not say "i'm sorry a lot " ?

April 24, 2014

Hucklebeary

because that sentence "I'm sorry a lot" in English would mean that you're "sorry often" as in you are constantly screwing up and offending someone/everyone so you're constantly having to apologize for your actions or behavior.

While the sentence given here on DL "Lo siento mucho!" is meaning that you are very sorry for THIS incident of offense or that you are profusely apologizing. A big big apology! lol.

Two completely different things. So that's why :)

June 24, 2014

ph516503

"lo siento" as a phrase that means "I'm sorry" I can accept... but I'm really confused about the origins of this. Siento is the yo form of "Sentar" meaning to sit or to seat, right? So the literal translation of lo siento is "I sit him" or "i sit it". How does that become, "I am sorry"? Any ideas anyone?

June 11, 2013

breadicalmd

To elaborate on what PaulineAnn said, Lo siento is saying "I feel it", it's an expression of empathy or sympathy, which is the same base idea as in "I'm sorry". I feel it.

June 17, 2013

ph516503

That makes much more sense... goodness knows where I got the idea that it was from Sentar. Thanks both of you...

June 18, 2013

wwang.1

Thank you!

November 5, 2013

arturohiero

Siento here is the yo form of "sentir", to feel, not sentar. The "yo" forms of the verbs are the same.

July 18, 2013

morgens2

I've been wondering about this forever. Here, have a lingot, mi amigo.

May 22, 2014

PaulineAnn

Lo siento is from the verb "sentir" to feel.

June 12, 2013

droma

"siento" is also the first person conjugation of the verb "SENTIR" which means:

"to feel sorry/to regret"

February 17, 2014

constructionjoe

I think you're confusing 'sentar', to sit, with 'sentir' to feel. Meaning, long hand, 'I feel for/about you/it/any 3rd person object represented by 'lo'.

March 17, 2014

itay_bi

I gues they changed it, because "I am so sorry" is accepted now.

September 15, 2013

CuddleTheCat

hi! :) why doesn't "excuse me" work? is it because "excuse me" is more "perdóname" and "i am sorry" is more "lo siento"?

January 4, 2014

ph516503

I think "disculpe" is the usual translation of "excuse me". It's the same in English, in certain circumstances you could use either (for example if you bump into someone in a crowd), but other times they both have distinct separate meanings and one is more appropriate than the other ("lo siento maté tu gato" sounds better than "disculpe, maté tu gato").

June 24, 2014

RajivAmigo

Lo siento mucho means very sorry right??? It is saying 'iam sorry'

February 25, 2014

1175930768

I am very sorry

March 28, 2016

AriannaBas2

http://www.senorjordan.com/2009/05/01-direct-objects This will help you understand hopefully :)

June 6, 2014

DanRoth6

Ya, well I didn't realize it was an idiomatic expression so I translated it as "I feel it a lot" which I believe is a dead on literal translation. Got counted wrong.

April 27, 2015

MontanaGinger

"I'm so sorry" does not work because "mucho" does not translate into "so".

May 4, 2013

shraeye

But it seems that the meanings of these phrases are identical, despite the what the direct translation is.

June 20, 2013

ph516503

As you said on another thread, the testing is the teaching. Ultimately it doesn't matter whether or not DL accepts a particular answer, if in your own mind the translation makes sense then you know that this is an expression you can use when you want to say "I'm so sorry" or "I'm really sorry". If you lose a heart and end up having to take the lesson again, it just means you get another chance to practise this particular lesson. The only danger is if you try to wrongly translate individual words and start to think that "mucho" means "so". (BTW Shraeye, I'm not stalking you, it's just you've recently posted on two threads I'm following and what you've said struck a cord on each occasion :-)

June 21, 2013

droma

exactly! there are many possible translations of these sentences from duolingo. In most cases duolingo cannot have all possible translations in their database.

August 8, 2013

Lisagnipura

Yes, I will put in my two cents worth, too. IMOH, too much time is spent worrying about whether one loses a heart or not. Who cares!? The more hearts one loses, the more one learns. And who cares if one says "I'm very sorry" or "I am really sorry" or "I am so sorry"? I recommend that learners just keep going through the Duo lessons and do not dwell on any one sentence. CHAU.

November 16, 2013

ken.goodwi

True, i have many hearts and sure many more will be lost along the way. However i am thankful as it helps with retention. As i have gotten this far i am seeing that DL seems to focus on word recognition and sentence structure. That is of course since the birds are reading too.

June 7, 2014

OliverMartin

It is true, I work in computer programming, I'm sure they only put in the main ones to start with, and when people report things, if they get a lot for the same thing they will add it.

August 27, 2013

jbudisantoso

Just to add another correct translation, "I'm very sorry!" does work.

August 2, 2013

SamuelOrr

I used it and I think it is the meaning you see in most textbooks for teaching spanish.

October 30, 2013

JerryTravels

"Very sorry" is not though. doh.

January 26, 2014

ashi97

This is not fair, I haven't learnt yet about lo/la/los etc..

November 4, 2013

ph516503

the lo / la / los etc isn't really relevant to this question - the important thing is "lo siento" is just a phrase which means "I'm sorry". It's a really common and useful expression to know, just learn it as "a thing", and don't worry about what the individual parts mean...

November 5, 2013

ashi97

ThanX.. Satisfactory..

November 5, 2013

NC3129

Finally, a phrase I learned 53 years ago, and have use ever since!

November 8, 2013

NiyaDavis

I put "I am very sorry" it was correct. In my mind "mucho" depending on the context could also be used in empathy

February 9, 2014

learnTACO32

why "mucho" and not MUY? I thought MUY means "very." And if MUY could be used, would it be placed before the word "Siento"? Thanks

May 24, 2014

Rae.F

"Siento" is a verb. "Lo siento" might indicate the same thing as "I'm sorry," but the literal translation of "lo siento" is "(I) feel it." So it's more appropriate to say you feel it much than it is to say you very feel it.

June 24, 2014

ken.goodwi

I am very sorry was accepted here. I am really sorry was also another translation given. I get lo siento but mucho being a lot or many almost got me. So I gather that mucho is just another word that can change from literal to an extended idea of the expression.

June 7, 2014

Rae.F

Of course many words have multiple meanings, both literal and metaphorical. That's how language works. ;) If you're "feeling blue" you're not actually touching a color. If someone's "running for office" they're not literally zooming from lobby to cubicle. If you have "a lot" of curiosity (or puppies), you don't have an empty plot of land that you've filled with curiosity (or puppies).

But really, it's not much of a stretch at all for "mucho" to indicate various types of "more than."

October 30, 2014

Jeff1982

"I feel for you" or "I am sorry a lot" but not "I really sorry" as correct answer.

October 30, 2014

Rae.F

I wouldn't say "I am sorry a lot" unless I meant that I was frequently sorry. "I am very sorry" or "I am really sorry" sound fine to my native ears, although I don't know what Duo is programmed to accept.

October 30, 2014

LlamaBikes

I put "Very Sorry" is that wrong? In english you can say (I am) Very sorry and it sounds good, but i suppose it's not accurate translation so duolingo didn't accept it

January 28, 2015

Rae.F

You can submit your suggested translation and if they agree, they'll add it to the list of accepted answers.

January 28, 2015

Charley-Farley

I get lazy with the apostrophes and capital letters and it usually corrects my work. Now I get 'done' for 'im' rather than 'I'm'!! grrrr!!

April 7, 2015

tdhall56

Is the losing hearts thing just used in the app for phones or tablets or something, because I don''t have hearts to lose when on a desktop or laptop pc. If we used the browser on the phone to access the internet site, instead of using the app could we avoid the hearts altogether?

April 27, 2015

ken.goodwi

if you update the app it should be same as the desktop. at least it has been for mine..I have not seen hearts for the last month.

April 27, 2015

pankhuri11

This is really confusing yo and lo

September 18, 2015

Rae.F

"yo" is "I", sometimes "me". "lo" is actually the third person direct object. Literally, the expression is "It I feel much", but idiomatically it's used to mean "I'm very sorry".

September 18, 2015

Mjcm94

why does the mucho come after the siento

January 26, 2016

RobChristiansen

So would “we are sorry” be “nosotros sientemous” ???????????????

May 19, 2016

Rae.F

No. "Lo" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun, so the verb would change but not the "lo". "We are sorry" would be "lo sentimos."
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/sentir

May 19, 2016

RobChristiansen

Muchas gracias! good web link

May 19, 2016

EvanMieles

I don't get it either.Lo instead of yo. Wow.

June 23, 2016

Rae.F

lo does not replace yo.
yo is a subject pronoun and means I.
lo is a direct object pronoun and means it.

siento is the first person singular conjugation of "to feel". siento can only mean I feel. So lo siento is literally it I feel, which is different from English because in English we say I feel it.

June 23, 2016

vwearmouth

Profuse apologies is not accepted. What would 'profuse apologies' be in Spanish? Thank you - muchas gracias :)

October 1, 2016

Minecraftbot

said the canadian.

December 20, 2016

joe814027

IT I FEEL A LOT OF. Meaning you feel really sorry. You feel the guilt, pain, etc...

December 27, 2016

Tricia490696

I thought "mucho" fell into the category or "much" or "a lot".

January 14, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, that is what it means.

"Lo siento" literally means "I feel it".
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/sentir
lo is the object pronoun it.

January 14, 2017

GimleyFarb

I guess "I feel it a lot" is wrong.

January 20, 2017

Rae.F

Because that's not how it's used. Translating between languages is much more than just substituting words. Yes, literally, "Lo siento mucho" is "I feel it very much", but it's used to mean "I am very sorry". If someone says in English "I really feel it", you don't get the sense that they just apologized to you.

January 20, 2017

GimleyFarb

When I give more idiomatic translations, I am often told I'm wrong (an no one has said "lo siento" on those occasions. So I went for the literal, which there exist occasions to say.

January 20, 2017

Joe330845

I recognize this is an idiom, but am still confused why "I feel it very much " isn't accepted. "I'm sorry" conveys empathy (as does something like "I feel your pain", if sincere. ) "I apologize " conveys more a sense of regret and perhaps responsibility. What would be the correct response (in Spanish) to the doctor's question as s/he pokes a needle in your foot, "do you feel this"?

January 12, 2018

paddy1957

What's wrong with "I really am sorry " not accepted when it is common usage in UK

January 30, 2017

Rae.F

Report it, then, and suggest it. The dev team can't think of all possibilities, and I think they're centered in the US.

January 31, 2017

BeautiFelipe

why not so sorry?

February 1, 2017

Anissa843173

Siento is feel no?

March 5, 2017

Rae.F

Yes. Literally, it's "It I feel much."

March 5, 2017

Jane922001

I put 'I really am sorry' and it wasn't accepted. It's the same as 'I am really sorry' except perhaps with more emphasis.

October 13, 2017

DianaLawho

why cant - I really am sorry - be correct

April 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.