1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Lo siento mucho!"

"¡Lo siento mucho!"

Translation:I am really sorry!

February 27, 2013

84 Comments


Sabrinaa8

I am confused. When do we use "lo" instead of "yo"?


Isaiah-

You don't use "lo" instead of "yo." You can use the yo if you want to. This is relexive, so the "lo" is the object of the verb.. "Yo lo siento" is "I it feel(I)".


Saballama

The literal translation is "I feel it", somewhat like "I feel for you".


farkydoodle

Reflexives confuse me. Is this actually reflexive? Isnt lo just the direct object? I thought reflexive referred to verbs one does to or for oneself, and that it happens that there are a lot more of them in Spanish than in English...like when you want to say "I am going away" you say "me voy" instead of "voy," which just means "I go".


ErikBoyle

This is not reflexive, and "lo" is a direct object pronoun, not a reflexive pronoun.

The term reflexive does imply something that is done to or for oneself. Reflexives in Spanish usually mean that, but there are some borderline cases that I would call exceptions. "Me voy", which of course comes from "irse", is one such example. It's not really that the action of going takes on any additional "to oneself" aspect, it's just an idiomatic use that changes the contextual definition of "ir" from "to go (somewhere)" to "to leave" without specifying where the subject is going.

A better example of a usual reflexive would be "cepillarse" in the sentence "Yo me cepillo los dientes."

Literally, it parses as "I brush myself the teeth." Its correct English translation would be "I brush my teeth."


Somdeb

We're getting into Yoda territory now. Jokes aside, that was an excellent explanation! ¡Muchos gracias!


droma

"lo siento" is an idiomatic expression


Graham768

The reflexives are used with certain verbs as an idiom. Much like Saballama said this translates to "I feel it" while another example of this idiom is "Me gusta" which translates to "It pleases me" which is our equivalent to "I like it".


John70144

Lo usually is short for "this"...i think lol


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not short for anything. It's the object pronoun for the masculine "it".

Literally word-for-word, "Lo siento mucho" is "It [I] feel much". Re-arrange that into English grammar and you have "I feel it much". Idiomatically, it means "I'm very sorry."


barrynelson

how would you say 'we are very sorry'? Nuestro sentimos mucho?


Laura_Jesson

Nosotros lo sentimos mucho. Nuestro=our


MeadowlarkJ

When I tried unsuccessfully to make a phone call in South America, the phone company (Moviestar) gave me a recorded message that began, "Lo sentimos....." So "Lo sentimos mucho," might be the best translation for your sentence.


Ex3mity

Here I am very sorry is accepted


paulguk

But Very sorry! isn't.


fedor-A-learner

People please get over the urge to translate everything literally word to word, just remember the phrases and know their equivalent translation in English, easy.


Miximos

why i could not say "i'm sorry a lot " ?


Hucklebeary

because that sentence "I'm sorry a lot" in English would mean that you're "sorry often" as in you are constantly screwing up and offending someone/everyone so you're constantly having to apologize for your actions or behavior.

While the sentence given here on DL "Lo siento mucho!" is meaning that you are very sorry for THIS incident of offense or that you are profusely apologizing. A big big apology! lol.

Two completely different things. So that's why :)


ph516503

"lo siento" as a phrase that means "I'm sorry" I can accept... but I'm really confused about the origins of this. Siento is the yo form of "Sentar" meaning to sit or to seat, right? So the literal translation of lo siento is "I sit him" or "i sit it". How does that become, "I am sorry"? Any ideas anyone?


breadicalmd

To elaborate on what PaulineAnn said, Lo siento is saying "I feel it", it's an expression of empathy or sympathy, which is the same base idea as in "I'm sorry". I feel it.


ph516503

That makes much more sense... goodness knows where I got the idea that it was from Sentar. Thanks both of you...


arturohiero

Siento here is the yo form of "sentir", to feel, not sentar. The "yo" forms of the verbs are the same.


morgens2

I've been wondering about this forever. Here, have a lingot, mi amigo.


PaulineAnn

Lo siento is from the verb "sentir" to feel.


droma

"siento" is also the first person conjugation of the verb "SENTIR" which means:

"to feel sorry/to regret"


constructionjoe

I think you're confusing 'sentar', to sit, with 'sentir' to feel. Meaning, long hand, 'I feel for/about you/it/any 3rd person object represented by 'lo'.


itay_bi

I gues they changed it, because "I am so sorry" is accepted now.


CuddleTheCat

hi! :) why doesn't "excuse me" work? is it because "excuse me" is more "perdóname" and "i am sorry" is more "lo siento"?


ph516503

I think "disculpe" is the usual translation of "excuse me". It's the same in English, in certain circumstances you could use either (for example if you bump into someone in a crowd), but other times they both have distinct separate meanings and one is more appropriate than the other ("lo siento maté tu gato" sounds better than "disculpe, maté tu gato").


RajivAmigo

Lo siento mucho means very sorry right??? It is saying 'iam sorry'


DanRoth6

Ya, well I didn't realize it was an idiomatic expression so I translated it as "I feel it a lot" which I believe is a dead on literal translation. Got counted wrong.


MontanaGinger

"I'm so sorry" does not work because "mucho" does not translate into "so".


shraeye

But it seems that the meanings of these phrases are identical, despite the what the direct translation is.


ph516503

As you said on another thread, the testing is the teaching. Ultimately it doesn't matter whether or not DL accepts a particular answer, if in your own mind the translation makes sense then you know that this is an expression you can use when you want to say "I'm so sorry" or "I'm really sorry". If you lose a heart and end up having to take the lesson again, it just means you get another chance to practise this particular lesson. The only danger is if you try to wrongly translate individual words and start to think that "mucho" means "so". (BTW Shraeye, I'm not stalking you, it's just you've recently posted on two threads I'm following and what you've said struck a cord on each occasion :-)


droma

exactly! there are many possible translations of these sentences from duolingo. In most cases duolingo cannot have all possible translations in their database.


Lisagnipura

Yes, I will put in my two cents worth, too. IMOH, too much time is spent worrying about whether one loses a heart or not. Who cares!? The more hearts one loses, the more one learns. And who cares if one says "I'm very sorry" or "I am really sorry" or "I am so sorry"? I recommend that learners just keep going through the Duo lessons and do not dwell on any one sentence. CHAU.


ken.goodwi

True, i have many hearts and sure many more will be lost along the way. However i am thankful as it helps with retention. As i have gotten this far i am seeing that DL seems to focus on word recognition and sentence structure. That is of course since the birds are reading too.


OliverMartin

It is true, I work in computer programming, I'm sure they only put in the main ones to start with, and when people report things, if they get a lot for the same thing they will add it.


jbudisantoso

Just to add another correct translation, "I'm very sorry!" does work.


SamuelOrr

I used it and I think it is the meaning you see in most textbooks for teaching spanish.


JerryTravels

"Very sorry" is not though. doh.


ashi97

This is not fair, I haven't learnt yet about lo/la/los etc..


ph516503

the lo / la / los etc isn't really relevant to this question - the important thing is "lo siento" is just a phrase which means "I'm sorry". It's a really common and useful expression to know, just learn it as "a thing", and don't worry about what the individual parts mean...


ashi97

ThanX.. Satisfactory..


NC3129

Finally, a phrase I learned 53 years ago, and have use ever since!


NiyaDavis

I put "I am very sorry" it was correct. In my mind "mucho" depending on the context could also be used in empathy


learnTACO32

why "mucho" and not MUY? I thought MUY means "very." And if MUY could be used, would it be placed before the word "Siento"? Thanks


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Siento" is a verb. "Lo siento" might indicate the same thing as "I'm sorry," but the literal translation of "lo siento" is "(I) feel it." So it's more appropriate to say you feel it much than it is to say you very feel it.


ken.goodwi

I am very sorry was accepted here. I am really sorry was also another translation given. I get lo siento but mucho being a lot or many almost got me. So I gather that mucho is just another word that can change from literal to an extended idea of the expression.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Of course many words have multiple meanings, both literal and metaphorical. That's how language works. ;) If you're "feeling blue" you're not actually touching a color. If someone's "running for office" they're not literally zooming from lobby to cubicle. If you have "a lot" of curiosity (or puppies), you don't have an empty plot of land that you've filled with curiosity (or puppies).

But really, it's not much of a stretch at all for "mucho" to indicate various types of "more than."


Jeff1982

"I feel for you" or "I am sorry a lot" but not "I really sorry" as correct answer.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I wouldn't say "I am sorry a lot" unless I meant that I was frequently sorry. "I am very sorry" or "I am really sorry" sound fine to my native ears, although I don't know what Duo is programmed to accept.


LlamaBikes

I put "Very Sorry" is that wrong? In english you can say (I am) Very sorry and it sounds good, but i suppose it's not accurate translation so duolingo didn't accept it


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can submit your suggested translation and if they agree, they'll add it to the list of accepted answers.


Charley-Farley

I get lazy with the apostrophes and capital letters and it usually corrects my work. Now I get 'done' for 'im' rather than 'I'm'!! grrrr!!


tdhall56

Is the losing hearts thing just used in the app for phones or tablets or something, because I don''t have hearts to lose when on a desktop or laptop pc. If we used the browser on the phone to access the internet site, instead of using the app could we avoid the hearts altogether?


ken.goodwi

if you update the app it should be same as the desktop. at least it has been for mine..I have not seen hearts for the last month.


pankhuri11

This is really confusing yo and lo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"yo" is "I", sometimes "me". "lo" is actually the third person direct object. Literally, the expression is "It I feel much", but idiomatically it's used to mean "I'm very sorry".


Mjcm94

why does the mucho come after the siento


RobChristiansen

So would “we are sorry” be “nosotros sientemous” ???????????????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Lo" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun, so the verb would change but not the "lo". "We are sorry" would be "lo sentimos."
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/sentir


RobChristiansen

Muchas gracias! good web link


EvanMieles

I don't get it either.Lo instead of yo. Wow.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

lo does not replace yo.
yo is a subject pronoun and means I.
lo is a direct object pronoun and means it.

siento is the first person singular conjugation of "to feel". siento can only mean I feel. So lo siento is literally it I feel, which is different from English because in English we say I feel it.


vwearmouth

Profuse apologies is not accepted. What would 'profuse apologies' be in Spanish? Thank you - muchas gracias :)


Tricia490696

I thought "mucho" fell into the category or "much" or "a lot".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that is what it means.

"Lo siento" literally means "I feel it".
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/sentir
lo is the object pronoun it.


GimleyFarb

I guess "I feel it a lot" is wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's not how it's used. Translating between languages is much more than just substituting words. Yes, literally, "Lo siento mucho" is "I feel it very much", but it's used to mean "I am very sorry". If someone says in English "I really feel it", you don't get the sense that they just apologized to you.


GimleyFarb

When I give more idiomatic translations, I am often told I'm wrong (an no one has said "lo siento" on those occasions. So I went for the literal, which there exist occasions to say.


Joe330845

I recognize this is an idiom, but am still confused why "I feel it very much " isn't accepted. "I'm sorry" conveys empathy (as does something like "I feel your pain", if sincere. ) "I apologize " conveys more a sense of regret and perhaps responsibility. What would be the correct response (in Spanish) to the doctor's question as s/he pokes a needle in your foot, "do you feel this"?


paddy1957

What's wrong with "I really am sorry " not accepted when it is common usage in UK


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Report it, then, and suggest it. The dev team can't think of all possibilities, and I think they're centered in the US.


Anissa843173

Siento is feel no?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. Literally, it's "It I feel much."


Jane922001

I put 'I really am sorry' and it wasn't accepted. It's the same as 'I am really sorry' except perhaps with more emphasis.


DianaLawho

why cant - I really am sorry - be correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.