Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Lo siento mucho!"

Translation:I am really sorry!

0
5 years ago

86 Comments


Sabrinaa8
Sabrinaa8

I am confused. When do we use "lo" instead of "yo"?

17
Reply5 years ago

Isaiah-
Isaiah-

You don't use "lo" instead of "yo." You can use the yo if you want to. This is relexive, so the "lo" is the object of the verb.. "Yo lo siento" is "I it feel(I)".

46
Reply5 years ago

Saballama

The literal translation is "I feel it", somewhat like "I feel for you".

30
Reply4 years ago

farkydoodle

Reflexives confuse me. Is this actually reflexive? Isnt lo just the direct object? I thought reflexive referred to verbs one does to or for oneself, and that it happens that there are a lot more of them in Spanish than in English...like when you want to say "I am going away" you say "me voy" instead of "voy," which just means "I go".

7
Reply3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

This is not reflexive, and "lo" is a direct object pronoun, not a reflexive pronoun.

The term reflexive does imply something that is done to or for oneself. Reflexives in Spanish usually mean that, but there are some borderline cases that I would call exceptions. "Me voy", which of course comes from "irse", is one such example. It's not really that the action of going takes on any additional "to oneself" aspect, it's just an idiomatic use that changes the contextual definition of "ir" from "to go (somewhere)" to "to leave" without specifying where the subject is going.

A better example of a usual reflexive would be "cepillarse" in the sentence "Yo me cepillo los dientes."

Literally, it parses as "I brush myself the teeth." Its correct English translation would be "I brush my teeth."

26
Reply13 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

We're getting into Yoda territory now. Jokes aside, that was an excellent explanation! ¡Muchos gracias!

10
Reply3 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

"lo siento" is an idiomatic expression

22
Reply4 years ago

Graham768

The reflexives are used with certain verbs as an idiom. Much like Saballama said this translates to "I feel it" while another example of this idiom is "Me gusta" which translates to "It pleases me" which is our equivalent to "I like it".

5
Reply3 years ago

Evan893764

it makes no sense

0
Reply2 years ago

John70144

Lo usually is short for "this"...i think lol

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not short for anything. It's the object pronoun for the masculine "it".

Literally word-for-word, "Lo siento mucho" is "It [I] feel much". Re-arrange that into English grammar and you have "I feel it much". Idiomatically, it means "I'm very sorry."

2
Reply2 years ago

barrynelson

how would you say 'we are very sorry'? Nuestro sentimos mucho?

6
Reply4 years ago

Laura_Jesson

Nosotros lo sentimos mucho. Nuestro=our

28
Reply4 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

When I tried unsuccessfully to make a phone call in South America, the phone company (Moviestar) gave me a recorded message that began, "Lo sentimos....." So "Lo sentimos mucho," might be the best translation for your sentence.

4
Reply3 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

Here I am very sorry is accepted

2
Reply4 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

But Very sorry! isn't.

5
Reply2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

People please get over the urge to translate everything literally word to word, just remember the phrases and know their equivalent translation in English, easy.

5
Reply12 years ago

miximos

why i could not say "i'm sorry a lot " ?

3
Reply4 years ago

Hucklebeary

because that sentence "I'm sorry a lot" in English would mean that you're "sorry often" as in you are constantly screwing up and offending someone/everyone so you're constantly having to apologize for your actions or behavior.

While the sentence given here on DL "Lo siento mucho!" is meaning that you are very sorry for THIS incident of offense or that you are profusely apologizing. A big big apology! lol.

Two completely different things. So that's why :)

15
Reply14 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

"lo siento" as a phrase that means "I'm sorry" I can accept... but I'm really confused about the origins of this. Siento is the yo form of "Sentar" meaning to sit or to seat, right? So the literal translation of lo siento is "I sit him" or "i sit it". How does that become, "I am sorry"? Any ideas anyone?

1
Reply5 years ago

breadicalmd

To elaborate on what PaulineAnn said, Lo siento is saying "I feel it", it's an expression of empathy or sympathy, which is the same base idea as in "I'm sorry". I feel it.

42
Reply15 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

That makes much more sense... goodness knows where I got the idea that it was from Sentar. Thanks both of you...

1
Reply5 years ago

wwang.1

Thank you!

0
Reply4 years ago

arturohiero

Siento here is the yo form of "sentir", to feel, not sentar. The "yo" forms of the verbs are the same.

37
Reply25 years ago

morgens2

I've been wondering about this forever. Here, have a lingot, mi amigo.

3
Reply4 years ago

PaulineAnn

Lo siento is from the verb "sentir" to feel.

7
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

"siento" is also the first person conjugation of the verb "SENTIR" which means:

"to feel sorry/to regret"

4
Reply4 years ago

constructionjoe

I think you're confusing 'sentar', to sit, with 'sentir' to feel. Meaning, long hand, 'I feel for/about you/it/any 3rd person object represented by 'lo'.

2
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

I gues they changed it, because "I am so sorry" is accepted now.

1
Reply4 years ago

CuddleTheCat

hi! :) why doesn't "excuse me" work? is it because "excuse me" is more "perdóname" and "i am sorry" is more "lo siento"?

1
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think "disculpe" is the usual translation of "excuse me". It's the same in English, in certain circumstances you could use either (for example if you bump into someone in a crowd), but other times they both have distinct separate meanings and one is more appropriate than the other ("lo siento maté tu gato" sounds better than "disculpe, maté tu gato").

0
Reply4 years ago

RajivAmigo

Lo siento mucho means very sorry right??? It is saying 'iam sorry'

1
Reply4 years ago

1175930768

I am very sorry

0
Reply2 years ago

AriannaBas2

http://www.senorjordan.com/2009/05/01-direct-objects This will help you understand hopefully :)

1
Reply4 years ago

DanRoth6

Ya, well I didn't realize it was an idiomatic expression so I translated it as "I feel it a lot" which I believe is a dead on literal translation. Got counted wrong.

1
Reply3 years ago

MontanaGinger

"I'm so sorry" does not work because "mucho" does not translate into "so".

0
Reply5 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

But it seems that the meanings of these phrases are identical, despite the what the direct translation is.

14
Reply5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

As you said on another thread, the testing is the teaching. Ultimately it doesn't matter whether or not DL accepts a particular answer, if in your own mind the translation makes sense then you know that this is an expression you can use when you want to say "I'm so sorry" or "I'm really sorry". If you lose a heart and end up having to take the lesson again, it just means you get another chance to practise this particular lesson. The only danger is if you try to wrongly translate individual words and start to think that "mucho" means "so". (BTW Shraeye, I'm not stalking you, it's just you've recently posted on two threads I'm following and what you've said struck a cord on each occasion :-)

23
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

exactly! there are many possible translations of these sentences from duolingo. In most cases duolingo cannot have all possible translations in their database.

2
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Yes, I will put in my two cents worth, too. IMOH, too much time is spent worrying about whether one loses a heart or not. Who cares!? The more hearts one loses, the more one learns. And who cares if one says "I'm very sorry" or "I am really sorry" or "I am so sorry"? I recommend that learners just keep going through the Duo lessons and do not dwell on any one sentence. CHAU.

11
Reply4 years ago

ken.goodwi

True, i have many hearts and sure many more will be lost along the way. However i am thankful as it helps with retention. As i have gotten this far i am seeing that DL seems to focus on word recognition and sentence structure. That is of course since the birds are reading too.

1
4 years ago

OliverMartin

It is true, I work in computer programming, I'm sure they only put in the main ones to start with, and when people report things, if they get a lot for the same thing they will add it.

4
Reply4 years ago

jbudisantoso

Just to add another correct translation, "I'm very sorry!" does work.

1
Reply5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I used it and I think it is the meaning you see in most textbooks for teaching spanish.

0
Reply4 years ago

JerryTravels

"Very sorry" is not though. doh.

0
Reply4 years ago

ashi97

This is not fair, I haven't learnt yet about lo/la/los etc..

0
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

the lo / la / los etc isn't really relevant to this question - the important thing is "lo siento" is just a phrase which means "I'm sorry". It's a really common and useful expression to know, just learn it as "a thing", and don't worry about what the individual parts mean...

6
Reply4 years ago

ashi97

ThanX.. Satisfactory..

0
Reply4 years ago

NC3129

Finally, a phrase I learned 53 years ago, and have use ever since!

0
Reply4 years ago

NiyaDavis

I put "I am very sorry" it was correct. In my mind "mucho" depending on the context could also be used in empathy

0
Reply4 years ago

learnTACO32

why "mucho" and not MUY? I thought MUY means "very." And if MUY could be used, would it be placed before the word "Siento"? Thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Siento" is a verb. "Lo siento" might indicate the same thing as "I'm sorry," but the literal translation of "lo siento" is "(I) feel it." So it's more appropriate to say you feel it much than it is to say you very feel it.

4
Reply4 years ago

ken.goodwi

I am very sorry was accepted here. I am really sorry was also another translation given. I get lo siento but mucho being a lot or many almost got me. So I gather that mucho is just another word that can change from literal to an extended idea of the expression.

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Of course many words have multiple meanings, both literal and metaphorical. That's how language works. ;) If you're "feeling blue" you're not actually touching a color. If someone's "running for office" they're not literally zooming from lobby to cubicle. If you have "a lot" of curiosity (or puppies), you don't have an empty plot of land that you've filled with curiosity (or puppies).

But really, it's not much of a stretch at all for "mucho" to indicate various types of "more than."

2
Reply3 years ago

Jeff1982

"I feel for you" or "I am sorry a lot" but not "I really sorry" as correct answer.

0
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I wouldn't say "I am sorry a lot" unless I meant that I was frequently sorry. "I am very sorry" or "I am really sorry" sound fine to my native ears, although I don't know what Duo is programmed to accept.

1
Reply3 years ago