"Да,пожалуйста."

Translation:Yes, please.

1 year ago

16 Comments


andiesciortino
andiesciortino

Sugar? да, пожалуйста (8)

1 year ago

AlbertoT6
AlbertoT6

¿How is the correct pronuntiation? " Пожалуйста"

1 year ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

I speak Spanish too, but clearly the "ж" has a diferent sound than a "y". It's like "sh" but your throat must vibrate and make some noise.

1 year ago

Vicfonsecal

To make the ж /zh/ sound, first say sh as in "shoe", now add sound to the "sh", make your vocal chords vibrate, and lastly, curl the tip of your tongue a little backwards. There you have it, a voiced (using your vocal chords) retroflex (with the tip fo your tongue curled backwards) fricative (letting some air pass through)

1 month ago

AnnaTonks

It's "pazhalsta"

1 year ago

KorreenaBa

Thank you that was very helpful!

2 months ago

FGYEnojpand
FGYEnojpand

P o y e a l u i s ta (pronunciate like the word you read) I speak spanish, I can't put a better explanation

1 year ago

FernandoMo204958

En español la transliteracion seria payalaushta. La y es como LL pero suave no tan marcada, casi sh.

5 months ago

LelandSun
LelandSun

What is striking to me about the pronunciation of this word is the absence of an ‘L’ sound — it seems to have turned into a ‘W’ sound. I am aware of letter L’s getting W sounds in other languages such as Polish (but only if the letter L has a slash through it) and Brazilian Portuguese (only at the ends of syllables). Is the W-for-L a regular feature in Russian? Are there rules we can rely on to predict when this would occur?

1 week ago

qqzrwd
qqzrwd

I read it "pozhaluista" but I hear it as something like "pozhavulsta". I only really got the character sounds from Wikipedia (guilty yes) and examples of using them here so there might be something I'm not getting.

1 year ago

BlackRue

The и is silent.

8 months ago

DrioMorgen
DrioMorgen

Ж sounds like a j in James

1 year ago

LelandSun
LelandSun

‘Ж’ sounds rather like a French ‘j’, as in “Jacques”. The sound occurs also in English, as in the middle of the word “pleasure”.

1 week ago

Stephen38099

Yes, thanks is also a credible translation imo - it means the same thing, even tho пожалуйста doesn't mean thanks

1 year ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162Plus

Not knowing what precedes it, it seems like it could mean "Yes, you're welcome," although this is rejected... "Report" link doesn't include the selection that my answer should be accepted! Черт!

8 months ago

2lGK5

I don't know what i could do to make the microphone work

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.