"Hupiki"

Translation:You are not cooking

March 31, 2017

4 Comments


BradleyHes

Why does hu mean not? What longer word has this come from?

March 31, 2017

brjaga

I don't think it comes from a longer word; it's just the "negative 2nd person singular" prefix. Most of the negative prefixes (except 1p sg) are just h(a)- plus the positive prefix.

April 10, 2017

Jae_Grey

Why is the ending here an "i" when some other verbs keep their "u'"? For example, "hujibu" instead of "hujibi".

January 24, 2018

brjaga

Final -a turns to -i, other vowels stay the same.

January 24, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.